SHORT MATTERS!

The SHORT MATTERS! programme screens at a series of festivals around the world. 

SHORT MATTERS! 2017 screens the short films nominated for EFA 2017

SHORT MATTERS! 2016 screens the short films nominated for EFA 2016


SHORT MATTERS! 2017

See FULL TOUR SCHEDULE

The following short films are nominated for the European Film Awards 2017:

Ghent Short Film Nominee 
TIMECODE
by Juanjo Giménez
Spain 2016, fiction, 15 min

Uppsala Short Film Nominee
LOVE 
by Réka Bucsi
Hungary/France 2016, animation, 15 min

Valladolid Short Film Nominee
FIGHT ON A SWEDISH BEACH!!

by Simon Vahlne
Sweden 2016, fiction, 15 min

Cork Short Film Nominee
THE PARTY
by Andrea Harkin
Ireland 2016, fiction, 14 min

Rotterdam Short Film Nominee 
INFORMATION SKIES
by Metahaven
Netherlands/South Korea 2017,
experimental fiction, 24 min

Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Nominee
WANNABE
by Jannis Lenz
Austria/Germany 2017, fiction, 30 min

Berlin Short Film Nominee
THE ARTIFICIAL HUMORS
OS HUMORES ARTIFICIAIS 
by Gabriel Abrantes
Portugal 2016, fiction, 29 min

Tampere Short Film Nominee
WRITTEN/UNWRITTEN
SCRIS/NESCRIS 
by Adrian Silisteanu
Romania 2017, fiction, 20 min

Krakow Short Film Nominee 
EN LA BOCA
by Matteo Gariglio
Switzerland/Argentina 2016, documentary, 26 min

Vila do Conde Short Film Nominee 
THE DISINHERITED
LOS DESHEREDADOS
by Laura Ferrés
Spain 2017, documentary / fiction, 19 min

Locarno Short Film Nominee
YOUNG MEN AT THEIR WINDOW
JEUNES HOMMES À LA FENÊTRE
by Loukianos Moshonas
France 2017, fiction, 18 min

Sarajevo Short Film Nominee
COPA-LOCA
by Christos Massalas
Greece 2017, fiction, 14 min

Venice Short Film Nominee 
YOU WILL BE FINE
GROS CHAGRIN
by Céline Devaux
France 2017, animation / fiction, 15 min

Bristol Short Film Nominee
UGLY
by Nikita Diakur 
Germany 2017, animation, 12 min

Drama Short Film Nominee
THE CIRCLE
HEVÊRK
by Rûken Tekeş
Turkey 2016, fiction, 14 min

SHORT MATTERS! 2016

See FULL TOUR SCHEDULE

The following short films are nominated for the European Film Awards 2016:

Ghent Short Film Nominee 
THE WALL
LE MUR

by Samuel Lampaert
Belgium 2015, fiction, 8 min

Uppsala Short Film Nominee
EDMOND 
by Nina Gantz
UK 2015, animation, 10 min

Valladolid Short Film Nominee
THE GOODBYE
EL ADIÓS

by Clara Roquet
Spain 2015, fiction, 15 min

Cork Short Film Nominee
90 DEGREES NORTH 
90 GRAD NORD
by Detsky Graffam
Germany 2015, fiction, 21 min

Rotterdam Short Film Nominee 
WE ALL LOVE THE SEA SHORE
TOUT LE MONDE AIME LA BORD DE LA MER
by Keina Espiñeira 
Spain 2016, fiction/documentary, 18 min

Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Nominee
IN THE DISTANCE
by Florian Grolig
Germany 2015, animation, 7 min

Berlin Short Film Nominee
A MAN RETURNED
by Mahdi Fleifel
UK/Lebanon/Denmark/the Netherlands 2015, documentary, 30 min

Tampere Short Film Nominee
SMALL TALK
by Even Hafnor & Lisa Brooke Hansen
Norway 2015, fiction, 21 min

Krakow Short Film Nominee 
I'M NOT FROM HERE
YO NO SOY DE AQUÍ
by Maite Alberdi & Giedrė Žickytė
Chile/Denmark/Lithuania 2015, documentary, 26 min

Vila do Conde Short Film Nominee 
HOME
by Daniel Mulloy
Kosovo/UK 2016, fiction, 20 min

Locarno Short Film Nominee
THE FULLNESS OF TIME (ROMANCE)
L'IMMENSE RETOUR (ROMANCE)
by Manon Coubia
Belgium/France 2016, fiction, 14 min

Sarajevo Short Film Nominee
LIMBO
by Konstantina Kotzamani
France/Greece 2016, fiction, 30 min

Venice Short Film Nominee 
AMALIMBO
by Juan Pablo Libossart
Sweden/Estonia 2016, animation, 15 min

European Short Film 2016

Bristol Short Film Nominee
9 DAYS – FROM MY WINDOW IN ALEPPO
by Thomas Vroege, Floor van der Meulen & Issa Touma
Netherlands/Syria 2015, documentary, 13 min.

Drama Short Film Nominee
SHOOTING STAR
by Lyubo Yonchev
Bulgaria/Italy 2015, fiction, 28 min.