Short Films

European Short Film 2018

Short films allow for creative experiments and provocation and invite artists to play with cinematic styles – for many filmmakers the starting point of their career, others stay and explore the format's possibilities. It is important for the European Film Academy to support and promote young and talented newcomers and to celebrate this variety in European film culture.

The short film programme is organised by the European Film Academy and EFA Productions in co-operation with a series of film festivals throughout Europe. At each of these festivals, an independent jury presents one of the European short films in competition with a nomination in the short film category of the European Film Awards.

The members of the European Film Academy will get to watch all nominated films and it is they who will vote for the overall winner, who will be presented at the European Film Awards Ceremony.

How to submit…

To be considered for a nomination, a short film has to screen in competition at any of the participating festivals (see list). Eligible are directors born in Europe or with a European passport* whose films do not exceed a running time of 30 min. and match the genre regulations of the respective festival. At each of these, a jury selects a single nomination for the award 'European Short Film 2018'. The nominated films are then submitted to the EFA members who elect the winner.

* European, in the sense of the European Film Academy, means both EU and non-EU, and shall include Israeli and Palestinian.

European Short Film 2018

The following short films are nominated for the European Film Awards 2018:

Valladolid  Short Film Nominee
KAPITALISTIS
by Pablo Muñoz Gomez
France/Belgium, fiction, 15 min

Uppsala Short Film Nominee
MERYEM

by Reber Dosky
The Netherlands, documentary, 16 min

Cork Short Film Nominee
CONTAINER
KONTENER
by Sebastian Lang
Germany, fiction, 30 min

Leuven Short Film Nominee 
GRADUATION `97
VYPUSK `97
by Pavlo Ostrikov
Ukraine, fiction, 19 min

Rotterdam Short Film Nominee 
WHAT'S THE DAMAGE
by Heather Phillipson
UK, experimental, 8 min

Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Nominee
SHAME
SRAM
by Petar Krumov
Bulgaria, fiction, 24 min

Berlin Short Film Nominee
BURKINA BRANDENBURG KOMPLEX
by Ulu Braun
Germany, experimental, 19 min

Tampere Short Film Nominee
PRISONER OF SOCIETY
SOCIUMIS PATIMARI
by Rati Tsiteladze
Georgia/Latvia, documentary, 15 min

Krakow Short Film Nominee 
RELEASE THE DOGS
LÂCHEZ LES CHIENS
by Manue Fleytoux
France/Belgium, fiction, 20 min

Vila do Conde Short Film Nominee 
AQUAPARQUE
by Ana Moreira
Portugal, fiction, 16 min

Locarno Short Film Nominee 
THOSE WHO DESIRE
LOS QUE DESEAN
by Elena López Riera
Switzerland/Spain, documentary, 24 min

Sarajevo Short Film Nominee 
I SIGNED THE PETITION
by Mahdi Fleifel
Germany/UK/Switzerland, documentary, 11 min

Venice Short Film Nominee 
THE YEARS
GLI ANNI
by Sara Fgaier
Italy/France, documentary, 20 min

Drama Short Film Nominee
tba

Bristol Short Film Nominee
tba