Press Pictures

All below pictures are for free use (click on thumbnail for higher resolution). Unless otherwise indicated, film stills appear courtesy of the respective production company.

See Text & Image Archive for pictures of previous awards. For specific requests for pictures / images, please contact press(at)europeanfilmacademy.org.

European Co-production Award
Nominations Announcement at SEFF
Nominated Films 2016 - Nominations (film stills)
Achievement in World Cinema
European Comedy 2016 – Nominations (film stills)
European Animated Feature Film 2016 – Nominations (film stills)
European Short Film 2016 – Nominations (film stills)
Discovery Nominations 2016 – Nominations (film stills)
Lifetime Achievement Award 2016
People's Choice Award 2016 – Nominations (film stills)
Feature Film Selection 2016 – Nominations (film stills)
Documentary Selection 2016 – Nominations (film stills)
Young Audience Award 2016 – Nominations (film stills)

Lifetime Achievement Award: A. Sokurov

Aleksandr Sokurov

Young Audience Award 2017

winner and nominated films (film stills)

YAA Winner 2017: GOODBYE BERLIN (picture: Carlo Bansini)
MY MIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
THE GIRL DOWN ÄNZI LOCH

The 29th European Film Awards

Free of charge for use in connection with the European Film Awards. No agencies. No private use.

 

You will find more pictures from the ceremony under the link below:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ow2sg4dd4znuzy3/AAD_usDRZu7nCIdUmXxs9y7ha?dl=0

Peter Simonischek, winner European Actor 2016 in TONI ERDMANN
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Sandra Hüller, winner European Actress 2016 in TONI ERDMANN
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Claude Barras, winner EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 2016 for MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI (MA VIE DE COURGETTE)
picture: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Camilla Hjelm Knudsen, winner EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER 2016 – Prix CARLO DI PALMA for LAND OF MINE
picture: EFA/Filip Basara
Camilla Hjelm Knudsen, winner EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER 2016 – Prix CARLO DI PALMA for LAND OF MINE
picture: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Hannes Holm, winner EUROPEAN COMEDY 2016 for A MAN CALLED OVE (En man som heter Ove)
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Ilya Demutsky, winner EUROPEAN COMPOSER 2016 for THE STUDENT
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Ilya Demutsky, winner EUROPEAN COMPOSER 2016 for THE STUDENT
picture: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Leontine Petit, winner EUROPEAN CO-PRODUCTION AWARD 2016 – Prix EURIMAGES
picture: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Stefanie Bieker, winner EUROPEAN COSTUME DESIGNER 2016 for LAND OF MINE
picture: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Maren Ade, winner EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2016 for TONI ERDMANN
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Juho Kuosmanen (director), Jussi Rantamäki (producer), winners EUROPEAN DISCOVERY 2016 – Prix FIPRESCI for THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI (HYMYLIEVÄ MIES)
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Gianfranco Rosi, winner EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY 2016 for FIRE AT SEA (FUOCOAMMARE)
photo: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Anne Østerud & Janus Billeskov Jansen, winners EUROPEAN EDITOR 2016 for THE COMMUNE
picture: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Maren Ade & crew, winner EUROPEAN FILM 2016 for TONI ERDMANN
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Janine Jackowski, Jonas Dornbach (producers), winners EUROPEAN FILM 2016 for TONI ERDMANN
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
EFA Winners&Presenters 2016
picture: EFA/Filip Basara
Wim Wenders, presenter HONORARY AWARD OF THE EFA PRESIDENT AND BOARD for ANDRZEJ WAJDA
EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Jean-Claude Carrière, recipient EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Jean-Claude Carrière, recipient EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
picture: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Barbara Kreuzer, winner EUROPEAN HAIR & MAKE-UP ARTIST 2016 for LAND OF MINE
picture: EFA/Filip Basara
Barbara Kreuzer, winner EUROPEAN HAIR & MAKE-UP ARTIST 2016 for LAND OF MINE
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Trine Dyrholm, nominated EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2016 for THE COMMUNE
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Ken Loach, Paul Laverty, Dave Johns, nominated for EUROPEAN FILM 2016, EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2016, EUROPEAN ACTOR 2016, EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2016 for I, DANIEL BLAKE
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Pedro Almodóvar, Adriana Ugarte, nominated EUROPEAN FILM 2016, EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2016, EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2016 for JULIETA
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Maria Alyokhina, Call to action for Oleg Sentsov
picture: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Maria Alyokhina, Call to action for Oleg Sentsov
picture: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Małgorzata Szumowska, winner People's Choice Award for BODY/CIAŁO
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Maciej Stuhr, EFA 2016 host
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Veerle Baetens, EFA 2016 presenter
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Malin Levanon, presenter
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Susanne Bier, presenter EUROPEAN ACHIEVEMENT IN WORLD CINEMA
photo: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Malin Levanon, presenter EUROPEAN DISCOVERY 2016 – Prix FIPRESCI
photo: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Veerle Baetens & Liam Cunningham, presenters EUROPEAN ACTOR & ACTRESS
photo: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Carlos Areces, presenter EUROPEAN CO-PRODUCTION - PRIX EUROIMAGES
photo: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Tom Wlaschiha, presenter EUROPEAN COMEDY
photo: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Wim Wenders (EFA PRESIDENT) & Jean-Claude Carrière (recipient of EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD)
photo: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Alice Normington, winner EUROPEAN PRODUCTION DESIGNER 2016 for SUFFRAGETTE
picture: EFA/Filip Basara
Alice Normington, winner EUROPEAN PRODUCTION DESIGNER 2016 for SUFFRAGETTE
picture: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Thomas Vroege, Floor van der Meulen, Issa Touma, winners EUROPEAN SHORT FILM 2016 for 9 DAYS - FROM MY WINDOW IN ALEPPO
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Radosław Ochnio, winner EUROPEAN SOUND DESIGNER 2016 for 11 MINUTES
picture: EFA/Maciej Kulczynski/PAP
Pierce Brosnan, recipient EUROPEAN ACHIEVEMENT IN WORLD CINEMA
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner
Pierce Brosnan, recipient EUROPEAN ACHIEVEMENT IN WORLD CINEMA
picture: EFA/API/Jessica Kassner

European Co-production Award

Leontine Petit

Nominations Announcement at Seville European Film Festival

Nominations Announcement at Seville European Film Festival

Nominated Films 2016

21 X NEW YORK
A FAMILY AFFAIR
A MAN CALLED OVE
ELLE
FIRE AT SEA
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
GRADUATION
I, DANIEL BLAKE
JULIETA
LIKE CRAZY
MR. GAGA photo: Gadi Dagon Anaphaza
ROOM
S IS FOR STANLEY – 30 YEARS AT THE WHEEL FOR STANLEY KUBRICK
THE COMMUNE photo: Christian Geisnaes
THE LAND OF THE ENLIGHTENED
THE PEOPLE VS. FRITZ BAUER photo: Martin Valentin Menke
TONI ERDMANN
TRUMAN
UNITED STATES OF LOVE

 Top

Achievement in World Cinema

Pierce Brosnan
by Greg Gorman

European Comedy 2016

nominated films (film stills)

A MAN CALLED OVE
LOOK WHO'S BACK
ONE MAN AND HIS COW

European Animated Feature Film 2016

nominated films (film stills)

MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
PSICONAUTAS, THE FORGOTTEN CHILDREN
THE RED TURTLE

European Short Film 2016

film still: 9 DAYS
9 DAYS
film still: 90 DEGREES NORTH
90 DEGREES NORTH
film still: A MAN RETURNED
A MAN RETURNED
film still: AMALIMBO
AMALIMBO
film still: EDMOND
EDMOND
film still: HOME
HOME
film still: IM NOT FROM HERE
IM NOT FROM HERE
film still: IN THE DISTANCE
IN THE DISTANCE
film still: LIMBO
LIMBO
film still: SHOOTING STAR
SHOOTING STAR
film still: SMALL TALK
SMALL TALK
film still: THE FULLNESS OF TIME
THE FULLNESS OF TIME
film still: THE GOODBYE
THE GOODBYE
film still: THE WALL
THE WALL
film still: WE ALL LOVE THE SEASHORE
WE ALL LOVE THE SEASHORE

Discovery Nominations

DOGS by Iulia Weiss
DOGS by Iulia Weiss
LIEBMANN by Sebastian Egert
LIEBMANN by Sebastian Egert
SAND STORM
SAND STORM
THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI by Kuokkasen Kuvaamo
THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI by Kuokkasen Kuvaamo
THIRST
THIRST

Lifetime Achievement Award

by Roman Bonnefoy
Jean-Claude Carrière
by Roman Bonnefoy

People's Choice Award 2016

NOMINATIONS

A MAN CALLED OVE
A WAR
AFERIM!
picture: Silviu Ghetie
BODY
picture: Jacek Drygala
FIRE AT SEA
JULIETA
MUSTANG
SPECTRE
picture: Jonathan Olley
THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT
THE DANISH GIRL
THE HIGH SUN
THE LOBSTER
picture: Despina Spyrou

Feature Film Selection 2016

24 WEEKS / by Friede Clausz
24 WEEKS
by Friede Clausz zero onefilm
A MAN CALLED OVE
A MAN CALLED OVE
A WAR
A WAR
BEING 17 / by Roger Arpajou
BEING 17
by Roger Arpajou
BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS AND HILLS
BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS AND HILLS
CHEVALIER
CHEVALIER
DAWN
DAWN
DEATH IN SARAJEVO
DEATH IN SARAJEVO
DONT BE BAD
DONT BE BAD
ELLE
ELLE
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
FRENZY
FRENZY
GRADUATION
GRADUATION
I DANIEL BLAKE
I DANIEL BLAKE
I OLGA HEPNAROVA
I OLGA HEPNAROVA
JULIETA
JULIETA
KILLS ON WHEELS
KILLS ON WHEELS
KÖPEK
KÖPEK
LAND OF MINE
LAND OF MINE
LETTERS FROM WAR
LETTERS FROM WAR
LIKE CRAZY
LIKE CRAZY
LOST IN MUNICH
LOST IN MUNICH
MAMMAL
MAMMAL
MIMOSAS
MIMOSAS
ON THE OTHER SIDE
ON THE OTHER SIDE
ONE OF US
ONE OF US
PERFECT STRANGERS
PERFECT STRANGERS
PYROMANIAC / by Virre Dahl
PYROMANIAC
by Virre Dahl
RAUF / by Baris Kaya
RAUF
by Baris Kaya
ROOM
ROOM
SIERANEVADA
SIERANEVADA
SONG OF SONGS
SONG OF SONGS
SPARROWS
SPARROWS
STRANGE HEAVEN
STRANGE HEAVEN
SUFFRAGETTE
SUFFRAGETTE
SUNTAN
SUNTAN
THE ARDENNES
THE ARDENNES
THE COMMUNE / by Christian Geisnæs
THE COMMUNE
by Christian Geisnæs
THE HAPPIEST DAY / by Kuokkasen Kuvaamo
THE HAPPIEST DAY
by Kuokkasen Kuvaamo
THE LURE / by Robert Palka
THE LURE
by Robert Palka
THE OLIVE TREE / by Jose Haro
THE OLIVE TREE
by Jose Haro
THE PARADISE SUITE
THE PARADISE SUITE
THE PEOPLE VS FRITZ BAUER
THE PEOPLE VS FRITZ BAUER
THE STUDENT
THE STUDENT
THE UNKNOWN GIRL
THE UNKNOWN GIRL
THINGS TO COME
THINGS TO COME
TIKKUN
TIKKUN
TONI ERDMANN
TONI ERDMANN
TRUMAN
TRUMAN
UNITED STATES OF LOVE
UNITED STATES OF LOVE

Documentary Selection 2016

01 21 X NEW YORK
21 X NEW YORK
02 A FAMILY AFFAIR
A FAMILY AFFAIR
03 A GERMAN LIFE
A GERMAN LIFE
04 BECOMING ZLATAN
BECOMING ZLATAN
05 DEJAVU
DEJAVU
06 EUROPE SHE LOVES
EUROPE SHE LOVES
07 FIRE AT SEA
FIRE AT SEA
08 HERR VON BOHLEN
HERR VON BOHLEN
09 LOST AND BEAUTIFUL
LOST AND BEAUTIFUL
10 MALLORY
MALLORY
11 MR GAGA / by Gadi Dagon Anaphaza
MR GAGA
by Gadi Dagon Anaphaza
12 THE EVENT
THE EVENT
13 THE LAND OF THE ENLIGHTENED
THE LAND OF THE ENLIGHTENED
14 THE LONGEST RUN
THE LONGEST RUN
15 WE'LL BE ALRIGHT
WE'LL BE ALRIGHT

Young Audience Award 2016

nominated films (film stills)

GIRLS LOST
MISS IMPOSSIBLE
RAUF
picture: Bariş Kaya