Search

    Film Academy Network of Europe

    The Film Academy Network of Europe is the network of national film academies in Europe and the European Film Academy.

    Founded in 2006, the members of the Film Academy Network of Europe – all of whom are bodies presenting their respective national film awards and the European Film Awards – meet monthly in order to share insights and developments, and to develop ideas for joint activities to promote European cinema, join efforts to integrate Diversity + Inclusion and Sustainability into their work, and to strengthen collaboration on film education and audience development within Europe.

    The network will further increase its collaboration in the upcoming years by establishing an Association of European Film Academies. Working groups consisting of members, as well as the publication of a quarterly digest magazine has led to a strong increase of the exchange of ideas among all academies and a healthy appetite for working more closely together.

    2019

    with
    Acadèmia del Cinema Català – Laia Aubia
    Academia Portuguesa de Cinema – Paulo Trancoso
    Académie André Delvaux – Dan Cukier
    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences of Spain – Luis Ivars
    Accademia del Cinema Italiano – Premi David Di Donatello – Manuela Pineskj
    Akademie des Österreichischen Films – Marlene Ropac & Antonia Prochaska
    BAFTA – Deirdre Hopkins
    Czech Film and Television Academy – Ivo Mathé & Tereza Rychnovská
    D’Filmakademie – Yann Tonnar & Carole Pantanella
    Danish Film Academy – Ditte Drehn
    Deutsche Filmakademie – Katja Hevemeyer
    Dutch Academy for Film – Hyo Kaag
    European Film Academy – Marion Döring & Nikola Joetze
    Irish Film and Television Academy – Áine Moriarty
    Israeli Academy – Dana Blankstein Cohen
    Lithuanian Film Academy – Gražina Arlickaitė
    National Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences of Russia – Marina Toropygina
    Polish Film Academy – Dariusz Jablonski & Izabela Wójcik
    Schweizer Filmakademie – Christian Frei
    Slovak Film and Television Academy – Miro Ulman
    Ukrainian Film Academy – Anna Machukh

    2018

    first row (from right to left): Akademie des Österreichischen Films – Marlene Ropac, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences of Spain – Joan Álvarez, Académie André Delvaux – Dan Cukier, Schweizer Filmakademie – Christian Frei, Academia Portuguesa de Cinema – Carla Chambel

    second row (from right to left): European Film Academy – Nikola Joetze, Acadèmia del Cinema Català – Laia Aubia, Accademia del Cinema Italiano – Premi David Di Donatello – Manuela Pineskj, Icelandic Film and Television Academy – Hlin Johannesdottir, European Film Academy – Marion Döring, Danish Film Academy – Ditte Drehn, Slovak Film and Television Academy – Barbara Hessová, Ukranian Film Academy – Anna Machukh, Lithuanian Film Academy – Gražina Arlickaitė, Deutsche Filmakademie – Katja Hevemeyer

    third row (from right to left): Akademie des Österreichischen Films – Antonia Prochaska, Irish Film and Television Academy – Deirdre Hopkins, Czech Film and Television Academy – Ivo Mathé, Dutch Academy for Film – Jenny Booms, National Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences of Russia – Marina Toropygina, Israeli Academy – Naomi Michaeli, Israeli Academy – Dana Blankstein Cohen

    2017

    picture: Jan Handrejch

    Attending were representatives of the following academies: Acadèmia del Cinema Català, Académie André Delvaux, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences of Spain, Accademia del Cinema Italiano, Akademie des österreichischen Films, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Czech Film and Television Academy, Deutsche Filmakademie e.V., Dutch Academy for Film, European Film Academy, Hellenic Film Academy, Irish Film and Television Academy, Israeli Academy, Lithuanian Film Academy, National Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences of Russia and Schweizer Filmakademie.

    2016

    Attending were representatives of the following academies: Acadèmia del Cinema Català, Academia Portuguesa de Cinema, Académie André Delvaux, Accademia del Cinema Italiano – Premi David di Donatello, Akademie des Österreichischen Films, Czech Film and Television Academy, Danish Film Academy, Deutsche Filmakademie e.V., Dutch Academy for Film, European Film Academy, Hellenic Film Academy and Lithuanian Film Academy.

    2015

    Attending were representatives of the following academies: Acadèmia del Cinema Català, Academia Portuguesa de Cinema, Accademia del Cinema Italiano – Premi David di Donatello, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences of Spain, Akademie des Österreichischen Films, Czech Film and Television Academy, Danish Film Academy, Deutsche Filmakademie e. V., D’Filmakademie Luxembourg, European Film Academy, Irish Film and Television Academy, Israeli Academy of Motion Pictures, Lithuanian Film Academy, National Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences of Russia, Polish Film Academy and Schweizer Filmakademie.