12 Documentaries Selected for European Film Awards

It is with great pleasure that the European Film Academy and EFA Productions announce the EFA Documentary Selection, a list of 12 European documentaries recommended for a nomination for this year's European Film Awards. There are 12 European countries represented in this year’s EFA Documentary Selection.
The EFA Documentary Committee, consisting of EFA Board Members Ada Solomon (Romania) and Ira von Gienanth (Germany) as well as documentary experts Orwa Nyrabia (Netherlands/Syria), Elena Subirà i Roca (Spain), Alex Szalat (France) and Andy Whittaker (UK) decided on the EFA Documentary Selection.

EFA Members will now vote for five documentary nominations. Based on these nominations, the EFA Members will then elect the ‘European Documentary 2019’ which will be announced during the awards ceremony on 7 December in Berlin.
For more information on the films and a complete list of the award categories:

www.europeanfilmawards.eu

NOTE TO EDITORS:

You will find further information on all films in the EFA Feature Film Selection incl. synopsis, cast & credits and director’s statement (if available) on our website at www.europeanfilmawards.eu
For printable stills to download: www.europeanfilmacademy.org/Pictures.212.0.html
Follow us on facebook/europeanfilmawards
Twitter: @EuroFilmAwards
Instagram: eurofilmawards
YouTube: European Film Awards

EFA DOCUMENTARY SELECTION 2019

ADVOCATE
LEA TSEMEL ORECHET DIN
Israel, Canada, Switzerland
DIRECTED BY Rachel Leah Jones & Philippe Bellaiche
PRODUCED BY Philippe Bellaiche, Rachel Leah Jones, Joelle Bertossa & Paul Cadieux

AQUARELA
Germany, United Kingdom, Denmark
DIRECTED BY Victor Kossakovsky
PRODUCED BY Heino Deckert, Aimara Reques & Sigrid Dyekjær

DELPHINE AND CAROLE
DELPHINE ET CAROLE, INSOUMUSES
France, Switzerland
DIRECTED BY Callisto Mc Nulty
PRODUCED BY Sophie De Hijes, Nicolas Lesoult & Britta Rindelaub

FOR SAMA
United Kingdom, United States
DIRECTED BY Waad al-Kateab & Edward Watts
PRODUCED BY Waad al-Kateab

HEIMAT IS A SPACE IN TIME
HEIMAT IST EIN RAUM AUS ZEIT

Germany, Austria
DIRECTED BY Thomas Heise
PRODUCED BY Heino Deckert

HONEYLAND
МЕДЕНА ЗЕМЈА

North Macedonia
DIRECTED BY Ljubomir Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska
PRODUCED BY Atanas Georgiev

M
France
DIRECTED BY Yolande Zauberman
PRODUCED BY Charles Gillibert

PUSH
Sweden, Canada
DIRECTED BY Fredrik Gertten
PRODUCED BY Margarete Jangård

PUTIN'S WITNESSES
СВИДЕТЕЛИ ПУТИНА
Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic
DIRECTED BY Vitaly Mansky
PRODUCED BY Natalia Manskaia, Gabriela Bussmann, Filip Remunda & Vit Klusak

SCHEME BIRDS
Sweden, United Kingdom
DIRECTED BY Ellen Fiske & Ellinor Hallin
PRODUCED BY Mario Adamson & Ruth Reid

SELFIE
France, Italy
DIRECTED BY Agostino Ferrente
PRODUCED BY Marc Berdugo, Barbara Conforti & Gianfilippo Pedote

THE DISAPPEARANCE OF MY MOTHER
LA SCOMPARSA DI MIA MADRE
Italy, United States
DIRECTED BY Beniamino Barrese
PRODUCED BY Filippo Macelloni


The 32nd European Film Awards: Berlin, 7 December 2019

The European Film Awards 2019 are presented by the European Film Academy and EFA Productions. Public supporters: Creative Europe MEDIA Sub-Programme of the EU, Federal Government Commissioner for Culture and the Media, FFA German Federal Film Board, Berlin Capital Cultural Fund, German State Lottery Berlin, and Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg. Private partners: Aveda, Cafe Moskau, GLS and Sofitel Berlin Kurfürstendamm. 

EFA PATRONS 2019: CATALAN INSTITUTE FOR CULTURAL COMPANIES FROM THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE OF CATALONIA * CENTRE DU CINEMA OF THE FEDERATION WALLONIA BRUSSELS * CENTRE NATIONAL DU CINEMA ET DE L'IMAGE ANIMEE (CNC) * DANISH FILM INSTITUTE * EURIMAGES * FILM CENTRE OF MONTENEGRO * FILM FUND LUXEMBOURG * FILM I VÄST * FINNISH FILM FOUNDATION * FLANDERS AUDIOVISUAL FUND (VAF) * ICELANDIC FILM CENTRE * INSTITUTO DO CINEMA E DO AUDIOVISUAL (ICA) * INTERNATIONAL SÁMI FILM INSTITUTE * KOSOVO CINEMATOGRAPHY CENTER * LITHUANIAN FILM CENTRE * LUX FILM PRIZE * MINISTRY FOR JUSTICE, CULTURE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT OF MALTA - CULTURE DIRECTORATE * MINISTRY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE OF CYPRUS (CULTURAL SERVICES) * NETHERLANDS FILM FUND * NORTH MACEDONIA FILM AGENCY * POLISH FILM INSTITUTE * SCREEN IRELAND/FÍS ÉIREANN * SEVILLE EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVAL, A PROJECT OF ICAS, ORGANISED BY SEVILLE CITY COUNCIL * SF STUDIOS PRODUCTION AB * SWEDISH FILM INSTITUTE * SWISS FILMS *

PLEASE NOTE: Entries marked in red were changed by the submitting party after distribution of this release.