Nominations for the European Film Awards 2020

The European Film Academy and EFA Productions, in a virtual event presented jointly with the Seville European Film Festival, proudly announce the nominations for the 33rd European Film Awards.

Antonio Muñoz, Delegate for Urban Habitat, Culture and Tourism for Seville City Council, EFA Chairman Mike Downey and Jose Luis Cienfuegos, Director of the Sevilla European Film Festival.

Mike Downey, Chairman of the EFA Board: “In order to widen the platform to more European films in what is such a difficult time for European cinema and artists, the EFA Board has decided to exceptionally increase the nominations in the full length feature film categories and in the documentary category from five to six.”

The more than 3,800 EFA Members will now vote for the winners who will be presented in a series of virtual events from 8 to 12 December.

NOMINATED ARE:

EUROPEAN FILM 2020

ANOTHER ROUND
DRUK

Denmark, Netherlands, Sweden
DIRECTED BY Thomas Vinterberg
WRITTEN BY Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm
PRODUCED BY Sisse Graum Jørgensen & Kasper Dissing

BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ
Germany, Netherlands
DIRECTED BY Burhan Qurbani
WRITTEN BY Martin Behnke & Burhan Qurbani
PRODUCED BY Leif Alexis, Jochen Laube, Fabian Maubach   

CORPUS CHRISTI
BOŻE CIAŁO

Poland, France
DIRECTED BY Jan Komasa
WRITTEN BY Mateusz Pacewicz
PRODUCED BY Leszek Bodzak & Aneta Hickinbotham

MARTIN EDEN
Italy, France
DIRECTED BY Pietro Marcello
WRITTEN BY Pietro Marcello & Maurizio Braucci
PRODUCED BY Pietro Marcello, Beppe Caschetto, Thomas Ordonneau, Michael Weber & Viola Fügen

THE PAINTED BIRD
NABARVENÉ PTÁČE

Czech Republic, Ukraine, Slovakia
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Václav Marhoul
PRODUCED BY Václav Marhoul, Igor Savychenko, Zuzana Mistríková, Eduard Kučera & Richard Kaucký

UNDINE
Germany, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Christian Petzold
PRODUCED BY Florian Koerner von Gustorf, Michael Weber & Margaret Menegoz

EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY 2020

ACASĂ, MY HOME
ACASĂ
Romania, Germany, Finland
DIRECTED BY Radu Ciorniciuc
WRITTEN BY Lina Vdovîi
PRODUCED BY Monica Lazurean-Gorgan

COLLECTIVE
COLECTIV
Romania, Luxembourg
DIRECTED BY Alexander Nanau
WRITTEN BY Antoaneta Opris & Alexander Nanau
PRODUCED BY Alexander Nanau, Bianca Oana, Bernard Michaux & Hanka Kastelocova

GUNDA
Norway, USA
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Victor Kossakovsky
PRODUCED BY Anita Rehoff Larsen & Joslyn Barnes

LITTLE GIRL
PETITE FILLE
France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sébastien Lifshitz
PRODUCED BY Muriel Meynard

SAUDI RUNAWAY
Switzerland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Susanne Regina Meures
PRODUCED BY Christian Frei

THE CAVE
Denmark, USA, Germany, Qatar, France, UK
DIRECTED BY Feras Fayyad
WRITTEN BY Alisar Hasan & Feras Fayyad
PRODUCED BY Kirstine Barfod & Sigrid Dyekjær

EUROPEAN SHORT FILM 2020

ALL CATS ARE GREY IN THE DARK
NACHTS SIND ALLE KATZEN GRAU
Switzerland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Lasse Linder
PRODUCED BY Edith Flückiger

GENIUS LOCI
France
DIRECTED BY Adrien Mérigeau
WRITTEN BY Adrien Mérigeau & Nicolas Pleskof
PRODUCED BY Amaury Ovise & Jean-Christophe Reymond

PAST PERFECT
Portugal
DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Jorge Jácome
WRITTEN BY Jorge Jácome & Pedro Penim

SUN DOG
Belgium/Russia
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Dorian Jespers

UNCLE THOMAS, ACCOUNTING FOR THE DAYS
TIO TOMÁS, A CONTABILIDADE DOS DIAS

Portugal/Canada/France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Regina Pessoa
PRODUCED BY Abi Feijó, Julie Roy & Reginald de Guillebon

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2020

Agnieszka Holland for CHARLATAN
Jan Komasa for CORPUS CHRISTI
Pietro Marcello for MARTIN EDEN
François Ozon for SUMMER OF 85
Maria Sødahl for HOPE
Thomas Vinterberg for ANOTHER ROUND

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2020

Paula Beer in UNDINE
Natasha Berezhnaya in DAU. NATASHA
Andrea Bræin Hovig in HOPE
Ane Dahl Torp in CHARTER
Nina Hoss in MY LITTLE SISTER
Marta Nieto in MOTHER

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2020

Bartosz Bielenia in CORPUS CHRISTI
Goran Bogdan in FATHER
Elio Germano in HIDDEN AWAY
Luca Marinelli in MARTIN EDEN
Mads Mikkelsen in ANOTHER ROUND
Viggo Mortensen in FALLING

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2020

Martin Behnke & Burhan Qurbani for BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ
Costa-Gavras for ADULTS IN THE ROOM
Damiano & Fabio D'Innocenzo for BAD TALES
Pietro Marcello & Maurizio Braucci for MARTIN EDEN
Mateusz Pacewicz for CORPUS CHRISTI
Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm for ANOTHER ROUND

Berlin & Seville, 10 November 2020

THE 33rd EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS
Live on www.europeanfilmawards.eu
Join us on Facebook
Twitter: @EuroFilmAwards
Instagram: eurofilmawards
YouTube: European Film Awards
#efa2020