Nominations for the European Film Awards 2017

Left to right: Presenter Concha Ortiz, director Bojan Vuletic and actor Antonio de la Torre , EFA Deputy Chairman Antonio Saura, actresses Irene Escolar and Nerea Barros, Antonio Muñoz (Delegate for Urban Habitat, Culture and Tourism for Seville City Council), actress Agathe Bonitzer, director Thomas Arslan, EFA Director Marion Döring, directors Fernando Franco and Carlos Marques-Marcet, EFA Board Members Ángeles González Sinde and Angela Bosch, and festival director José Luis Cienfuegos.

 

At the Seville European Film Festival the European Film Academy and EFA Productions proudly announced the nominations for the 30th European Film Awards. The more than 3,000 EFA Members will now vote for the winners who will be presented during the awards ceremony on 9 December in Berlin.

Nominated are: 

EUROPEAN FILM 2017:

BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)
120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE

France
145 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Robin Campillo
PRODUCED BY Marie-Ange Luciani & Hugues Charbonneau

LOVELESS
НЕЛЮБОВЬ 
(NELYUBOV)
Russia, Belgium, Germany, France
127 min
DIRECTED BY Andrey Zvyagintsev
WRITTEN BY Oleg Negin & Andrey Zvyagintsev
PRODUCED BY Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov & Gleb Fetisov

ON BODY AND SOUL
TESTRŐL ÉS LÉLEKRŐL

Hungary
116 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ildikó Enyedi
PRODUCED BY Mónika Mécs, András Muhi & Ernö Mesterházy 

THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE
TOIVON TUOLLA PUOLEN

Finland, Germany
100 min
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Aki Kaurismäki

THE SQUARE
Sweden, Germany, France, Denmark
145 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ruben Östlund
PRODUCED BY Erik Hemmendorff & Philippe Bober

 

EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY 2017:

AUSTERLITZ
Germany
94 min
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Sergei Loznitsa

COMMUNION
KOMUNIA
Poland
72 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Anna Zamecka
PRODUCED BY Anna Wydra, Anna Zamecka, Zuzanna Krol, Izabela Lopuch & Hanka Kastelicová

LA CHANA 
Spain, Iceland, USA 
86 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Lucija Stojevic
PRODUCED BY Lucija Stojevic, Greta Olafsdottir, Deirdre Towers & Susan Muska

STRANGER IN PARADISE
Netherlands
72 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Guido Hendrikx
PRODUCED BY Frank van den Engel

THE GOOD POSTMAN 
Finland, Bulgaria
80 min
DIRECTED BY Tonislav Hristov 
WRITTEN BY: Tonislav Hristov, Lubomir Tsvetkov
PRODUCED BY Kaarle Aho & Kai Nordberg

 

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2017:

Ildikó Enyedi for ON BODY AND SOUL
Aki Kaurismäki for THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE
Yorgos Lanthimos for THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
Ruben Östlund for THE SQUARE
Andrey Zvyagintsev for LOVELESS

 

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2017:

Paula Beer in FRANTZ
Juliette Binoche in BRIGHT SUNSHINE IN
Alexandra Borbély in ON BODY AND SOUL 
Isabelle Huppert in HAPPY END
Florence Pugh in LADY MACBETH

 

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2017:

Claes Bang in THE SQUARE
Colin Farrell in THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
Josef Hader in STEFAN ZWEIG - FAREWELL TO EUROPE 
Nahuel Pérez Biscayart in BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) 
Jean-Louis Trintignant in HAPPY END 

 

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2017:

Ildikó Enyedi for ON BODY AND SOUL
Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthimis Filippou for THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
Oleg Negin & Andrey Zvyagintsev for LOVELESS
Ruben Östlund for THE SQUARE 
François Ozon for FRANTZ

 

Berlin & Seville, 4 November 2017

NOTE TO EDITORS:
For printable stills to download: http://www.europeanfilmacademy.org/Pictures.212.0.html

Full list of all nominations at www.europeanfilmawards.eu