2001

The Nominations

EUROPEAN FILM 2001

BRIDGET JONES’S DIARY, UK
directed by Sharon Maguire
produced by Working Title

DAS EXPERIMENT (The Experiment), Germany
directed by Oliver Hirschbiegel
produced by Typhoon Films, Fanes Film, Senator Film, Seven Pictures

INTIMACY, France/Italy
directed by Patrice Chéreau
produced by Téléma, StudioCanal, Arte-WDR, Arte France Cinéma, France 2 Cinéma, Azor Films, Mikado Films

ITALIENSK FOR BEGYNDERE (Italian for Beginners), Denmark
directed by Lone Scherfig
produced by Zentropa Entertainments6, Danish Broadcasting Corporation

LA PIANISTE (The Piano Teacher), Austria/France
directed by Michael Haneke
produced by Wega Filmproduktions GmbH, MK2 SA, Les Films Alain Sarde, Arte France Cinéma

LA STANZA DEL FIGLIO (The Son’s Room), Italy/France
directed by Nanni Moretti
produced by Sacher Films, Studio Canal

LE FABULEUX DESTIN D’AMELIE POULAIN (Amélie), France directed by Jean-Pierre Jeunet
produced by UGC Images, Tapioca Films, France 3 Cinéma, MMCI

THE OTHERS , Spain
directed by Alejandro Amenábar
produced by Sogecine, Las Producciones del Escorpión

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2001

José Luis Garci for YOU’RE THE ONE
Péter Gothár for PASZPORT
Jean-Pierre Jeunet for LE FABULEUX DESTIN D’AMELIE POULAIN
Ermanno Olmi for IL MESTIERE DELLE ARMI (The Profession of Arms)
François Ozon for SOUS LE SABLE (Under the Sand)
Eric Rohmer for L’ANGLAISE ET LE DUC (The Lady and the Duke)

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2001

Jesper Christensen in BAENKEN
Branco Djuric in NO MAN’S LAND
Ben Kingsley in SEXY BEAST
Michel Piccoli in VOU PARA CASA
Stellan Skarsård in TAKING SIDES
The Ensemble Cast
in LAST ORDERS (Michael Caine, Tom Courtenay, David Hemmings, Bob Hoskins, Ray Winstone)

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2001

Ariane Ascaride in LA VILLE EST TRANQUILLEIsabelle Huppert in LA PIANISTE
Laura Morante in LA STANZA DEL FIGLIO
Charlotte Rampling in SOUS LE SABLE
Stefania Sandrelli in L’ULTIMO BACIO
Audrey Tautou in LE FABULEUX DESTIN D’AMELIE POULAIN

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2001

Laurent Cantet and Robin Campillo for L’EMPLOI DU TEMPS
Michael Haneke for LA PIANISTE
Achero Manas for EL BOLA
Jean-Louis Milesi and Robert Guediguian for LA VILLE EST TRANQUILLE
Ettore Scola, Silvia Scola, Giacomo Scarpelli and Furio Scarpelli for CONCORRENZA SLEALE
Danis Tanovic
for NO MAN’S LAND

EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER 2001

Tamas Babos for PASZPORT
Bruno Delbonnel for LE FABULEUX DESTIN D’AMELIE POULAIN
Eric Gautier for INTIMACY
Frank Griebe for DER KRIEGER UND DIE KAISERIN
Rein Kotov for KARU SÜDA
Fabio Olmi for IL MESTIERE DELLE ARMI

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY 2001 – Fassbinder Award Award

ALASKA.DE, Esther Gronenborn, Germany
DE ZEE DIE DENKT (The Sea that Thinks), Gert de Graaff, Netherlands
EL BOLA, Achero Manas, Spain
HUNDSTAGE (Dog Days), Ulrich Seidl, Austria
JALLA!JALLA!, Josef Fares, Sweden
KLISTI DROMI (Roadblocks), Stavros Ioannou, Greece
LAST RESORT, Pawel Pawlikowski, UK
LOVELY RITA, Jessica Hausner, Austria
MAIMIL (Le Singe), Aktan Abdykalykov, Russia/Kirgisistan
SZCZESLIWY CZLOWIEK (Happy Man), Malgorzata Szumowska, Poland

EUROPEAN SHORT FILM 2001 – Prix UIP

Prix UIP Ghent: THE HEIST, Dennis Petersen & Frederik Meldal Norgaard, Denmark
Prix UIP Valladolid: LO BASICO, José García Hérnandez, Spain
Prix UIP London: JE T’AIME JOHN WAYNE, Toby MacDonald, UK
Prix UIP Angers: PEAU DE VACHE, Gérald Hustache-Mathieu, France
Prix UIP Berlin: Å SE EN BÅT MED SEIL, Anja Breien, Norway
Prix UIP Tampere:: SVITJOD 2000 +, Mårten Nilsson & David Flamholc, Sweden
Prix UIP Grimstad: BETTER OR WORSE?, Jocelyn Cammack, UK
Prix UIP Vila do Conde: CORPO E MEIO, Sandro Aguilar, Portugal
Prix UIP Sarajevo: COPY SHOP, Virgil Widrich, Austria
Prix UIP Edinburgh: MESKA SPRAWA, Slawomir Fabicki, Poland
Prix UIP Venezia: FREUNDE / THE WHIZ KIDS, Jan H. Krüger, Germany

EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY AWARD 2001 – Prix Arte

BLACK BOX BRD (Black Box Germany), Andres Veiel, Germany
CASTING, Emmanuel Finkiel, France
ELEGIA DOROGI (Elegy of a Voyage), Alexander Sokurov, France/Russia/Netherlands
HEFTIG & BEGEISTRET (Cool & Crazy), Knut Erik Jensen, Norway
JOUTILAAT (The Idle Ones), Susanna Helke & Virpi Suutari, Finland
SUPER 8 STORIES BY EMIR KUSTURICA, Germany/Italy

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL EUROPEAN FILM AWARD 2001

BARAN,
by Majid Majidi, Iran

THE BELIEVER,
by Henry Bean, US

LAGAAN,
by Ashutosh Gowariker, India

MILLENIUM MAMBO,
by Hou Hsiao Hsiu, Taiwan

MONSOON WEDDING,
by Mira Nair, India

MOULIN ROUGE,
by Baz Luhrmann, Australia/US

SAFAR E GANDEHAR (KANDAHAR),
by Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Iran

Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN,
by Alfonso Cuaron, Mexico