Nominations 1988

BEST FILM

THE ANIMATED FOREST / El bosque animado 
Director: José Luis Cuerda

DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES 
Director: Terence Davies

GOODBYE CHILDREN / Au Revoir les Enfants
Director: Louis Malle, Jacob Director: Mircea Daneliuc

PELLE THE CONQUEROR / Pelle Erobreren 
Director: Bille August

A SHORT FILM ABOUT KILLING / Krotki Film o Zabijaniu 
Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski

WINGS OF DESIRE / Der Himmel über Berlin 
Director: Wim Wenders

BEST YOUNG FILM

DAMNATION / Karhozat 
Director: Béla Tarr

DAYS OF DARKNESS / Dni Zatmenija 
Director: Alexandr Sokurov

IT'S HAPPENING TOMORROW / Domani Accadra 
Director: Daniele Luchetti

PATHFINDER / Veiviseren 
Director: Niels Gaup

REEFER AND THE MODEL
Director: Joe Comerford

STORMY MONDAY
Director: Mike Figgis

WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN
Director: Pedro Almodóvar

BEST DIRECTOR

Terence Davies DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES

Louis Malle GOODBYE CHILDREN

Manoel de Oliveira OS CANIBAIS

Sergej Paradshanov THE LOVELORN MINSTREL

Wim Wenders WINGS OF DESIRE / Der Himmel über Berlin

BEST ACTOR

Klaus Maria Brandauer HANUSSEN

Alfredo Landa THE ANIMATED FOREST / El bosque animado

Udo Samel NOTTURNO

Max von Sydow PELLE THE CONQUEROR

Dorel Visan JACOB

BEST ACTRESS

Tinna Gunnlaugsdóttir SHADOW OF THE RAVEN

Carmen Maura WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN

Ornella Muti CODICE PRIVATO

Carol Scanlan REEFER ANS THE MODEL

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Curt Bois WINGS OF DESIRE / Der Himmerl über Berlin

Björn Granath PELLE THE CONQUEROR

Ray McBride REEFER AND THE MODEL

Wojtek Pszoniak NOTTURNO

Helgi Skulason SHADOW OF THE RAVEN & PATHFINDER / Veiviseren

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lene Brondum HIP HIP HURRA!

Freda Dowie DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES

Karin Gregorek BEAR YE ONE ANOTHER'S BURDEN

Johanna Ter Steege SPOORLOS

BEST YOUNG ACTOR / ACTRESS

Pelle Hvenegaard PELLE THE CONQUEROR

Ondr(ej Vetchý DUM PRO DVA

Michaela Widhalm NOTTURNO

Stefan Wood, Enrico Böttcher, Arnold Frühwald, Rupert Seidl DAS MÄDCHEN MIT DEN FEUERZEUGEN

BEST SCRIPT

Terence Davies DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES

Manoel de Oliveira OS CANIBAIS

Wolfgang Held BEAR YE ONE ANOTHER'S BURDEN

Daniele Luchetti, Franco Bernini, Angelo Pasquini IIT'S HAPPENING TOMORROW

Louis Malle GOODBYE CHILDREN

SPECIAL ASPECT AWARD

Henri Alekan WINGS OF DESIRE / Der Himmel über Berlin  (Best Camera)

Gogi Aleksi-Meschischiwili, Niko Sanukeli, Schota Gogolaschwili
THE LOVELORN MINSTREL  (Best Art Direction)

Mario Barroso OS CANIBAIS (Best Camera)

Terence Davies DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES  (Best Music)

Felix Mucia WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN (Best Art Direction)