2019 Nominations

European Film 2018

AN OFFICER AND A SPY
J’ACCUSE
France, Italy
DIRECTED BY Roman Polanski
WRITTEN BY Robert Harris & Roman Polanski
PRODUCED BY Alain Goldman

LES MISÉRABLES
France
DIRECTED BY Ladj Ly
WRITTEN BY Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini & Alexis Manenti
PRODUCED BY Christophe Barral & Toufik Ayadi

PAIN AND GLORY
DOLOR Y GLORIA
Spain
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Pedro Almodóvar
PRODUCED BY Agustín Almodóvar & Esther García

SYSTEM CRASHER
SYSTEMSPRENGER
Germany
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Nora Fingscheidt
PRODUCED BY Peter Hartwig, Jonas Weydemann, Jakob D. Weydemann & Frauke Kolbmüller   

THE FAVOURITE
UK, Ireland
DIRECTED BY Yorgos Lanthimos
WRITTEN BY Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara
PRODUCED BY Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday & Yorgos Lanthimos

THE TRAITOR
IL TRADITORE
Italy, Germany, France, Brazil
DIRECTED BY Marco Bellocchio
WRITTEN BY Marco Bellocchio, Ludovica Rampoldi, Valia Santella & Francesco Piccolo
PRODUCED BY Giuseppe Caschetto & Simone Gattoni

European Comedy 2019

DITTE & LOUISE   
Denmark
DIRECTED BY Niclas Bendixen
WRITTEN BY Ditte Hansen & Louise Mieritz
PRODUCED BY Thomas Heinesen

TEL AVIV ON FIRE
Luxembourg, France, Israel, Belgium
DIRECTED BY Sameh Zoabi
WRITTEN BY Dan Kleinman & Sameh Zoabi
PRODUCED BY Bernard Michaux, Milena Poylo, Gilles Sacuto, Amir Harel & Patrick Quinet

THE FAVOURITE
UK, Ireland  
DIRECTED BY Yorgos Lanthimos
WRITTEN BY Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara
PRODUCED BY Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday & Yorgos Lanthimos

European Discovery 2019 – Prix FIPRESCI

ANIARA
Sweden, Denmark 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Pella Kågerman & Hugo Lilja
PRODUCED BY Annika Rogell

ATLANTICS   
ATLANTIQUE   
France, Senegal, Belgium
DIRECTED BY Mati Diop
WRITTEN BY Mati Diop & Olivier Demangel
PRODUCED BY Judith Levy

BLIND SPOT
BLINDSONE

Norway, Denmark
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Tuva Novotny
PRODUCED BY Elisabeth Kvithyll

IRINA
Bulgaria
DIRECTED BY Nadejda Koseva
WRITTEN BY Nadejda Koseva, Svetoslav Ovcharov & Bojan Vuletic
PRODUCED BY Stefan Kitanov

LES MISÉRABLES
France
DIRECTED BY Ladj Ly
WRITTEN BY Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini & Alexis Manenti
PRODUCED BY Christophe Barral & Toufik Ayadi

RAY & LIZ
UK
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Richard Billingham
PRODUCED BY Jacqui Davies

European Documentary 2019

FOR SAMA
UK, USA
DIRECTED BY Waad al-Kateab & Edward Watts
PRODUCED BY Waad al-Kateab

HONEYLAND
МЕДЕНА ЗЕМЈА
North Macedonia
DIRECTED BY Ljubomir Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska
PRODUCED BY Atanas Georgiev

PUTIN'S WITNESSES
СВИДЕТЕЛИ ПУТИНА
Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Vitaly Mansky
PRODUCED BY Natalia Manskaia, Gabriela Bussmann, Filip Remunda & Vit Klusak

SELFIE
France, Italy
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Agostino Ferrente
PRODUCED BY Marc Berdugo, Barbara Conforti & Gianfilippo Pedote

THE DISAPPEARANCE OF MY MOTHER
LA SCOMPARSA DI MIA MADRE
Italy, USA
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Beniamino Barrese
PRODUCED BY Filippo Macelloni

European Animated Feature Film 2019

BUÑUEL IN THE LABYRINTH OF THE TURTLES   
BUÑUEL EN EL LABERINTO DE LAS TORTUGAS 
Spain, The Netherlands
DIRECTED BY Salvador Simó
WRITTEN BY Eligio Montero & Salvador Simó
PRODUCED BY Manuel Cristobal, José Fernández de Vega & Bruno Felix
ANIMATION Manolo Galiana

I LOST MY BODY
J'AI PERDU MON CORPS
France
DIRECTED BY Jérémy Clapin
WRITTEN BY Jérémy Clapin & Guillaume Laurant
PRODUCED BY Marc du Pontavice
ANIMATION David Nasser

MARONA'S FANTASTIC TALE   
L'EXTRAORDINAIRE VOYAGE DE MARONA 
France, Romania, Belgium
DIRECTED BY Anca Damian
WRITTEN BY Anghel Damian
PRODUCED BY Anca Damian, Ron Dyens & Tomas Leyers
ANIMATION Dan Panaitescu, Chloé Roux, Loïc Espouche & Mathieu Labaye

THE SWALLOWS OF KABUL
LES HIRONDELLES DE KABOUL 
France, Luxembourg, Switzerland
DIRECTED BY Zabou Breitman & Eléa Gobbé-Mévellec
WRITTEN BY Zabou Breitman, Sebastien Tavel & Patricia Mortagne
PRODUCED Reginald de Guillebon
ANIMATION Eléa Gobbé-Mévellec

European Short Film 2019

DOGS BARKING AT BIRDS
CÃES QUE LADRAM AOS PÁSSAROS
Portugal, fiction, 20 min
DIRECTED BY Leonor Teles
WRITTEN BY Leonor Teles, Vicente Gil, Salvador Gil, Maria Gil & Francisco Mira Godinho
PRODUCED BY Filipa Reis, Leonor Teles & João Miller Guerra

RECONSTRUCTION
REKONSTRUKCE

Czech Republic, fiction, 15 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Jiří Havlíček & Ondřej Novák
PRODUCED BY Dagmar Sedláčková

THE CHRISTMAS GIFT
CADOUL DE CRĂCIUN

Romania, Spain, fiction, 23 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Bogdan Mureşanu
PRODUCED BY Bogdan Mureşanu, Vlad Iorga, Victor Dumitrovici & Eduardo M Escribano Solera

THE MARVELOUS MISADVENTURES OF THE STONE LADY
LES EXTRAORDINAIRES MÉSAVENTURES DE LA JEUNE FILLE DE PIERRE

France, Portugal, animation, 20 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Gabriel Abrantes
PRODUCED BY Justin Taurand & Gabriel Abrantes

WATERMELON JUICE
SUC DE SÍNDRIA

Spain, fiction, 22 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Irene Moray
PRODUCED BY Miriam Porté

European Director 2019

Pedro Almodóvar for PAIN AND GLORY
Marco Bellocchio for THE TRAITOR
Yorgos Lanthimos
for THE FAVOURITE
Roman Polanski
for AN OFFICER AND A SPY
Céline Sciamma
for PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

European Actress 2019

Olivia Colman in THE FAVOURITE
Trine Dyrholm
in QUEEN OF HEARTS
Noémie Merlant & Adèle Haenel in PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE
Viktoria Miroshnichenko
in BEANPOLE
Helena Zengel
in SYSTEM CRASHER

European Actor 2019

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY
Jean Dujardin
in AN OFFICER AND A SPY
Pierfrancesco Favino
in THE TRAITOR
Levan Gelbakhiani
in AND THEN WE DANCED
Alexander Scheer
in GUNDERMANN
Ingvar E. Sigurðsson
in A WHITE, WHITE DAY

European Screenwriter 2019

Pedro Almodóvar for PAIN AND GLORY
Marco Bellocchio, Ludovica Rampoldi, Valia Santella & Francesco Piccolo
for THE TRAITOR
Robert Harris & Roman Polanski
for AN OFFICER AND A SPY
Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini & Alexis Manenti
for LES MISÉRABLES
Céline Sciamma
for PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE