Animation and Comedy Nominations

The European Film Academy proudly announces the nominations for the award categories EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 2018 and EUROPEAN COMEDY 2018. 

The nominations for the category COMEDY were determined by a committee comprised of EFA Board Members Angeles González-Sinde (Spain), Henning Kamm (Germany) and Ada Solomon (Romania), director Hannes Holm (Sweden) and distributor Hrvoje Laurenta (Croatia).

As for ANIMATED FEATURE FILM, the committee consisted of EFA Board Deputy Chairman Antonio Saura (Spain), EFA Board Member Graziella Bildesheim (Italy), producer Manuel Cristobal (Spain), director Dorota Kobiela (Poland), distributor Sune Lind Thomsen (Denmark) and writer Claire Paoletti (France). 

 

NOMINATED FOR EUROPEAN COMEDY 2018:

C'EST LA VIE!
LE SENS DE LA FETE
France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Eric Toledano & Olivier Nakache
PRODUCED BY Yann Zenou, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Laurent Zeitoun & Sidonie Dumas

DIAMANTINO    
Portugal, France, Brazil
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt
PRODUCED BY Maria Joao Mayer, Justin Taurand & Daniel van Hoogstraten

THE DEATH OF STALIN
LA MORT DE STALINE
France, UK, Belgium
DIRECTED BY Armando Iannucci
WRITTEN BY Armando Iannucci, David Schneider & Ian Martin
PRODUCED BY Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Kevin Loader & Sidonie Dumas


NOMINATED FOR EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 2018:

ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE    
Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany, Hungary
DIRECTED BY Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow
WRITTEN BY Raul de la Fuente, Amaia Remirez, David Weber, Niall Johnson & Damian Nenow
PRODUCED BY  Jarosław  Sawko, Amaia Remirez, Ole Wendorff-Østergaard, Stefan Schubert & Eric Goossens
ANIMATION Rafał Wojtunik, Rafał Kidziński & Dominik Wawrzyniak

EARLY MAN    
UK
DIRECTED BY Nick Park
WRITTEN BY Nick Park, Mark Burton & James Higginson
PRODUCED BY Carla Shelley, Richard Beek, David Sproxton, Peter Lord & Nick Park
ANIMATION Loyd Price

THE BREADWINNER    
Ireland, Canada, Luxembourg
DIRECTED BY Nora Twomey
WRITTEN BY Anita Doron
PRODUCED BY Anthony Leo, Andrew Rosen, Paul Young, Tomm Moore & Stephan Roelants
ANIMATION Fabian Erlingauser, Lorraine Lordan & Nicholas Dubray

WHITE FANG
CROC-BLANC
France, Luxembourg
DIRECTED BY Alexandre Espigares
WRITTEN BY Philippe Lioret, Serge Frydman & Dominique Monféry
PRODUCED BY Clément Calvet, Jérémie Fajner, Lilian Eche & Christel Hénon
ANIMATION François Cao

The nominated films will soon be submitted to the more than 3,500 EFA Members to elect the winner. The European Comedy 2018 and the European Animated Feature Film 2018 will then be presented at the 31st European Film Awards Ceremony on Saturday, 15 December, in Seville. 

Berlin, 23 October 2018 

EFA PATRONS 2018: CATALAN INSTITUTE FOR CULTURAL COMPANIES FROM THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE OF CATALONIA * CENTRE DU CINEMA OF THE FEDERATION WALLONIA BRUSSELS * CENTRE NATIONAL DU CINEMA ET DE L'IMAGE ANIMEE (CNC) * DANISH FILM INSTITUTE * EURIMAGES *FILM FINANCE SCANDINAVIA AB * FILM FUND LUXEMBOURG * FILM I VÄST * FINNISH FILM FOUNDATION * FLANDERS AUDIOVISUAL FUND (VAF) * ICELANDIC FILM CENTRE * INSTITUTO DO CINEMA E DO AUDIOVISUAL (ICA) * INTERNATIONAL SÁMI FILM INSTITUTE * IRISH FILM BOARD * ISTITUTO LUCE-CINECITTA S.R.L. * KOSOVO CINEMATOGRAPHY CENTER * LITHUANIAN FILM CENTRE * LUX FILM PRIZE * MACEDONIAN FILM AGENCY * MINISTRY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE OF CYPRUS (CULTURAL SERVICES) * NETHERLANDS FILM FUND * POLISH FILM INSTITUTE * SEVILLE EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVAL, A PROJECT OF ICAS, ORGANISED BY SEVILLE CITY COUNCIL * SWEDISH FILM INSTITUTE * SWISS FILMS *