49 Feature Films Selected

It is with great pleasure that the European Film Academy and EFA Productions announce the titles of the 49 films on this year’s EFA Feature Film Selection, the list of feature-length fiction films recommended for a nomination for the European Film Awards 2018! With 35 European countries represented, the list once again illustrates the great diversity in European cinema.

In the 20 countries with the most EFA Members, these members have voted one national film directly into the selection list. To complete the list, a Selection Committee consisting of the EFA Board and invited experts Giorgio Gosetti (Italy), Elise Jalladeau (Greece), Christophe Leparc (France), Jacob Neiiendam (Denmark), Edvinas Pukšta (Lithuania) and Alik Shpilyuk (Ukraine) has included further films.

In the coming weeks, the over 3,500 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the categories European Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenwriter. The nominations will then be announced on 10 November at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain. An 8-member jury will decide on the awards recipients in the categories European Cinematographer, Editor, Production Designer, Costume Designer, Hair & Make-up Artist, Composer, Sound Designer and – for the first time – Visual Effects Supervisor.

The 31st European Film Awards with the presentation of the winners will take place on 15 December in Seville.

For more information on the films and a complete list of the award categories:
www.europeanfilmawards.eu 

NOTE TO EDITORS:
You will find further information on all films in the EFA Feature Film Selection incl. synopsis, cast & credits and director’s statement (if available) on our website at www.europeanfilmawards.eu
For printable stills to download: http://www.europeanfilmacademy.org/Pictures.212.0.html

EFA Feature Film Selection 2018

3 DAYS IN QUIBERON
3 TAGE IN QUIBERON

Germany, Austria, France     
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Emily Atef
PRODUCED BY Karsten Stöter

ÁGA
ÁГА

Bulgaria, Germany, France
DIRECTED BY Milko Lazarov
WRITTEN BY Milko Lazarov & Simeon Ventsislavov   
PRODUCED BY Veselka Kiryakova

ANNA'S WAR
ВОЙНА АННЫ

Russia
DIRECTED BY Aleksey Fedorchenko
WRITTEN BY Aleksey  Fedorchenko & Nataliya Meshchaninova
PRODUCED BY Andrey  Saveliev, Artem Vasilyev, Maxim Lojevsky, Dmitriy Vorobyev & Alexander Yashnik   

ARRHYTHMIA
АРИТМИЯ  
  
Russia, Finland, Germany
DIRECTED BY Boris Khlebnikov
WRITTEN BY Natalia Meshchaninova
PRODUCED BY Ruben Dishdishyan & Sergey Selyanov   

AYKA
Russia, Germany, Poland, Kazakhstan   
DIRECTED BY Sergey Dvortsevoy
WRITTEN BY    Sergey Dvortsevoy & Gennady Ostrovsky   
PRODUCED BY Thanassis Karathanos, Sergey Dvortsevoy, Martin Hampel & Anna Wydra   

BEAST
UK
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Michael Pearce
PRODUCED BY Ivana MacKinnon & Kristian Brodie

BORDER
GRÄNS

Sweden, Denmark   
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ali Abbasi   
PRODUCED BY Nina Bisgaard & Louis Tisne   

BORG/McENROE
BORG   

Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Czech Republic
DIRECTED BY Janus Metz   
WRITTEN BY Ronnie Sandahl
PRODUCED BY Fredrik Wikström Nicastro & Jon Nohrstedt

CARMEN & LOLA
CARMEN Y LOLA

Spain
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Arantxa Echevarría
PRODUCED BY Pilar Sánchez & Arantxa Echevarría   

COBAIN
Netherlands, Germany, Belgium
DIRECTED BY Nanouk Leopold   
WRITTEN BY Stienette Bosklopper   
PRODUCED BY Stienette Bosklopper & Lisette Kelder

COLD WAR
ZIMNA WOJNA

Poland, UK, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Paweł Pawlikowski
PRODUCED BY Ewa Puszczyńska & Tanya Seghatchian    

CUSTODY
JUSQU'A LA GARDE

France   
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Xavier Legrand
PRODUCED BY Alexandre Gavras   

DIAMANTINO
Portugal, France, Brazil
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt
PRODUCED BY Maria Joao Mayer & Justin Taurand

DOGMAN
Italy, France
DIRECTED BY Matteo Garrone
WRITTEN BY Matteo Garrone, Ugo Chiti & Massimo Gaudioso
PRODUCED BY Matteo Garrone, Jean Labadie, Jeremy Thomas & Paolo Del Brocco

DONBASS
Germany, France, Romania, Netherlands, Ukraine   
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sergei Loznitsa
PRODUCED BY Heino Deckert

DOVLATOV
Russia, Poland, Serbia
DIRECTED BY Alexey German Jr.
WRITTEN BY Yulia Tupikina & Alexey German Jr.
PRODUCED BY Artem Vasilyev, Andrey Savelyev, Konstantin Ernst, Dariusz Jabłoński, Isabella Wojcik, Violetta Kaminska & Miroslav Mogorovich

FOXTROT
Germany, Israel, France   
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Samuel Maoz   
RODUCED BY Michael Weber, Viola Fügen, Eitan Mansuri, Cedomir Kolar, Marc Baschet & Michel Merkt

FUGUE
FUGA

Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden   
DIRECTED BY Agnieszka Smoczyńska
WRITTEN BY Gabriela Muskała
PRODUCED BY Agnieszka  Kurzydło   

GIRL
Belgium, Netherlands
DIRECTED BY Lukas Dhont
WRITTEN BY    Lukas Dhont & Angelo Tijssens
PRODUCED BY Dirk Impens

HAPPY AS LAZZARO
LAZZARO FELICE

Italy, France, Germany, Switzerland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Alice Rohrwacher
PRODUCED BY Francesca Andreoli, Alexandra Henochsberg, Michael Weber, Tiziana Soudani & Michel Merkt

LONGING
GAAGUA

Israel
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Savi Gabizon
PRODUCED BY Chilik  Michaeli, Avraham Pirchi, Tami Leon, Savi Gabizon, Moshe Edery & Leon Edery 

MADEMOISELLE PARADIS
LICHT

Austria, Germany
DIRECTED BY Barbara Albert
WRITTEN BY Kathrin Resetarits
PRODUCED BY Michael Kitzberger, Martina Haubrich, Wolfgang Widerhofer, Nikolaus Geyrhalter & Markus Glaser

MEN DON'T CRY
MUŠKARCI NE PLAČU

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Germany, Slovenia, Croatia
DIRECTED BY Alen Drljević
WRITTEN BY Alen Drljević & Zoran Solomun
PRODUCED BY Damir Ibrahimović & Jasmila Žbanić   

MICHAEL INSIDE
Ireland       
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Frank Berry
PRODUCED BY Aoife O'Sullivan, Donna Eperon & Tristan Orpen Lynch   

MILADA
Czech Republic
DIRECTED BY David Mrnka   
WRITTEN BY David Mrnka, Robert J. Gant & Robert J. Conant
PRODUCED BY David Mrnka, Kristina Hejduková, Pavel Müller, Ayelet Zurer & Robert Gant

MUG
TWARZ

Poland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Małgorzata Szumowska
PRODUCED BY Jacek Drosio
 

ONE DAY   
EGY NAP  
 
Hungary
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Zsófia Szilágyi
PRODUCED BY Ágnes Pataki & Edina Kenesei

PADDINGTON 2
UK
DIRECTED BY Paul King
WRITTEN BY Simon Farnaby
PRODUCED BY David Heyman
  

PETRA
Spain, France, Denmark
DIRECTED BY Jaime Rosales
WRITTEN BY Jaime Rosales, Michel Gaztambide & Clara  Roquet
PRODUCED BY Bárbara Díez, José María Morales, Antonio Chavarrías, Jérôme Dopffer & Katrin Pors

PITY
OIKTOS

Greece, Poland   
DIRECTED BY Babis Makridis
WRITTEN BY Babis Makridis & Efthimis Filippou
PRODUCED BY Amanda Livanou, Christos Konstantakopoulos, Klaudia Śmieja & Beata Rzeźniczek

POMEGRANATE ORCHARD   
NAR BAĞI

Azerbaijan
DIRECTED BY Ilgar Najaf   
WRITTEN BY Asif Rustamov, Ilgar Najaf & Roelof Jan Minneboo
PRODUCED BY Mushfiq Hatamov & Ilgar Najaf

POROROCA
Romania, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Constantin Popescu
PRODUCED BY Liviu  Marghidan & Lissandra  Haulica

SCARY MOTHER
SASHISHI DEDA

Georgia, Estonia
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ana Urushadze
PRODUCED BY Lasha Khalvashi & Tinatin Kajrishvili

SHOCK WAVES: DIARY OF MY MIND
ONDES DE CHOC: JOURNAL DE MA TÊTE

Switzerland
DIRECTED BY Ursula Meier
WRITTEN BY Ursula Meier & Antoine Jaccoud
PRODUCED BY Lionel Baier, Agnieszka Ramu & Françoise Mayor

STYX
Germany, Austria
DIRECTED BY Wolfgang Fischer
WRITTEN BY Wolfgang  Fischer & Ika Künzel
PRODUCED BY Marcos Kantis, Martin Lehwald & Michal Pokorny

THE CAPTAIN
DER HAUPTMANN

Germany, France, Poland   
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Robert Schwentke
PRODUCED BY Frieder Schlaich & Irene von Alberti

THE GIANT
HANDIA

Spain   
DIRECTED BY Aitor Arregi & Jon Garaño
WRITTEN BY Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño, Jose Mari Goenaga & Andoni De Carlos   
PRODUCED BY Xabier Berzosa, Iñigo Obeso, Fernando Larrondo, Iñaki Gomez & Koldo Zuazua

THE GUILTY
DEN SKYLDIGE

Denmark
DIRECTED BY Gustav Möller
WRITTEN BY Gustav Möller & Emil Nygaard Albertsen
PRODUCED BY Lina Flint

THE HOUSE BY THE SEA
LA VILLA

France   
DIRECTED BY Robert Guédiguian
WRITTEN BY Robert Guédiguian & Serge Valletti
PRODUCED BY Marc Bordure & Robert Guédiguian

THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
Denmark, Sweden, France, Germany
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Lars von Trier
PRODUCED BY Louise Vesth

THE SUMMER
LETO

Russia, France
DIRECTED BY Kirill Serebrennikov
WRITTEN BY Mkhail Idov, Lily Idova & Kirill  Serebrennikov
PRODUCED BY Ilya Stewart, Murad Osmann & Charles-Évrard Tcheckhoff

THE WILD PEAR TREE
AHLAT AĞACI

Turkey, Germany, France, Bulgaria, FYR Macedonia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sweden, Qatar
DIRECTED BY Nuri Bilge Ceylan
WRITTEN BY Akın Aksu, Ebru Ceylan & Nuri Bilge Ceylan
PRODUCED BY Zeynep Özbatur Atakan

THOSE WHO ARE FINE
DENE WOS GUET GEIT

Switzerland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Cyril Schäublin
PRODUCED BY Silvan Hillmann, Lara Hacisalhzade, Ralph Rutishauser, Cyril Schäublin

TOUCH ME NOT
Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Adina Pintilie
PRODUCED BY Bianca Oana, Philippe Avril & Adina Pintilie

TRANSIT
Germany, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Christian  Petzold
PRODUCED BY Florian Koerner von Gustorf & Michael Weber

U - JULY 22
UTØYA 22. JULI

Norway
DIRECTED BY Erik Poppe   
WRITTEN BY Siv Rajendram Eliassen & Anna Bache-Wiig
PRODUCED BY Stein B. Kvae & Finn Gjerdrum

UNDER THE TREE   
UNDIR TRÉNU

Iceland, Denmark, Poland, Germany
DIRECTED BY Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson   
WRITTEN BY Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson & Huldar Breiðfjörð
PRODUCED BY Grímar Jónsson, Sindri Páll Kjartansson & Þórir Snær Sigurjónsson

WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY
HVA VIL FOLK SI 

Norway, Germany, Sweden
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Iram Haq   
PRODUCED BY Maria Ekerhovd

WOMAN AT WAR
KONA FER Í STRÍÐ

Iceland, France, Ukraine
DIRECTED BY Benedikt Erlingsson   
WRITTEN BY Benedikt Erlingsson & Olafur Egill Egilsson
PRODUCED BY Marianne Slot, Benedikt Erlingsson & Carine Leblanc

 Berlin, 21 August 2018

EFA PATRONS 2018: CATALAN INSTITUTE FOR CULTURAL COMPANIES FROM THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE OF CATALONIA * CENTRE DU CINEMA OF THE FEDERATION WALLONIA BRUSSELS * CENTRE NATIONAL DU CINEMA ET DE L'IMAGE ANIMEE (CNC) * DANISH FILM INSTITUTE * EURIMAGES *FILM FINANCE SCANDINAVIA AB * FILM FUND LUXEMBOURG * FILM I VÄST * FINNISH FILM FOUNDATION * FLANDERS AUDIOVISUAL FUND (VAF) * ICELANDIC FILM CENTRE * INSTITUTO DO CINEMA E DO AUDIOVISUAL (ICA) * IRISH FILM BOARD * ISTITUTO LUCE-CINECITTA S.R.L. * KOSOVO CINEMATOGRAPHY CENTER * LITHUANIAN FILM CENTRE * LUX FILM PRIZE * MACEDONIAN FILM AGENCY * MINISTRY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE OF CYPRUS (CULTURAL SERVICES) * NETHERLANDS FILM FUND * POLISH FILM INSTITUTE * SEVILLE EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVAL, A PROJECT OF ICAS, ORGANISED BY SEVILLE CITY COUNCIL * SWEDISH FILM INSTITUTE * SWISS FILMS *