15 Documentaries Selected

It is with great pleasure that the European Film Academy and EFA Productions announce the EFA Documentary Selection, a list of 15 European documentaries recommended for a nomination for this year's European Film Awards. 
Ten documentary festivals have recommended to the committee one film each which has had its world premiere at the respective festival’s latest edition. Chosen in co-operation with the European Documentary Network EDN, these festivals are:

•    IDFA (Netherlands)
•    CPH:DOX (Denmark)
•    Visions du Réel (Switzerland)
•    DokLeipzig (Germany)
•    Docslisboa (Portugal)
•    Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival (Greece)
•    Jihlava (Czech Republic)
•    Cinéma du Réel (France)
•    Krakow Film Festival (Poland)
•    Sheffield Doc/Fest (UK) 

Based on their recommendations and the films individually submitted, the documentary committee, consisting of EFA Board Members Vanessa Henneman (Netherlands), Roberto Cicutto (Italy), and Marek Rozenbaum (Israel), documentary filmmaker Alexander Nanau (Romania) and documentary expert Paul Pauwels (European Documentary Network, Belgium) decided on the EFA Documentary Selection.  

EFA Members will now vote for five documentary nominations. Based on these nominations, the EFA Members will then elect the ‘European Documentary 2016’ which will be announced during the awards ceremony on 10 December in Wroclaw, European Capital of Culture 2016. 

For more information on the films and a complete list of the award categories: www.europeanfilmawards.eu  

EFA DOCUMENTARY SELECTION 2016

21 X NEW YORK 
21 X NOWY JORK
Poland
71 min. 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Piotr Stasik
PRODUCED BY Agnieszka Wasiak

A FAMILY AFFAIR 
Netherlands / Belgium
115 min.

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Tom Fassaert
PRODUCED BY Wout Conijn 

A GERMAN LIFE
EIN DEUTSCHES LEBEN
Austria
113 min.
 
DIRECTED BY Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Roland Schrotthofer & Florian Weigensamer
WRITTEN BY Florian Weigensamer
PRODUCED BY Roland Schrotthofer & Christian Krönes

BECOMING ZLATAN 
DEN UNGE ZLATAN
Sweden / Netherlands / Italy
95 min.
 
DIRECTED BY Fredrik & Magnus Gertten
WRITTEN BY Jesper Osmund, Fredrik Gertten & Magnus Gertten 
PRODUCED BY Margarete Jangård & Lennart Ström

DÉJÀ VU
Denmark
88 min.

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Jon Bang Carlsen
PRODUCED BY Marianne Christensen & Jon Bang Carlsen

EUROPE, SHE LOVES 
Switzerland / Germany
99 min.
 
DIRECTED BY Jan Gassmann
PRODUCED BY Lisa Blatter, Jan Gassmann, Andreas Hörl, Florian Schneider & Maren Lüthje

FIRE AT SEA
FUOCOAMMARE
Italy / France
106 min.
 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Gianfranco Rosi
PRODUCED BY Donatella Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, Serge Lalou, Camille Laemle, Roberto Cicutto, Paolo Del Brocco, Martine Saada & Olivier Pere

HERR VON BOHLEN 
Germany
90 min.
 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY André Schäfer
PRODUCED BY Jonas Niewianda

LOST AND BEAUTIFUL 
BELLA E PERDUTA
Italy
87 min.

DIRECTED BY Pietro Marcello
WRITTEN BY Maurizio Braucci & Pietro Marcello 
PRODUCED BY Sara Fgaier & Pietro Marcello

MALLORY 
Czech Republic
97 min.
 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Helena Třeštíková
PRODUCED BY Kateřina Černá & Pavel Strnad

MR. GAGA 
Israel / Sweden / Germany / Netherlands
100 min.
 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Tomer Heymann
PRODUCED BY Barak Heymann

THE EVENT 
СОБЫТИЕ (SOBYTIE)
Netherlands / Belgium
74 min.
 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sergei Loznitsa
PRODUCED BY Sergei Loznitsa, Maria Choustova & Nicola Mazzanti

THE LAND OF THE ENLIGHTENED 
Belgium / Ireland / Netherlands / Germany
87 min.

DIRECTED BY Pieter-Jan De Pue
WRITTEN BY Pieter-Jan De Pue & David Dusa
PRODUCED BY Bart Van Langendonck

THE LONGEST RUN 
Ο ΠΙΟ ΜΑΚΡΥΣ ΔΡΟΜΟΣ (O PIO MAKRIS DROMOS)
Greece
74 min.
 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Marianna Economou
PRODUCED BY Marianna Economou & Spiros Mavrogenis

WE'LL BE ALRIGHT 
BREF MANUEL DE LIBERATION
France
78 min.
 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Alexander Kuznetsov
PRODUCED BY Rebecca Houzel