15 European Documentaries Selected

It is with great pleasure that the European Film Academy and EFA Productions announce the first ever EFA Documentary Selection, a list of 15 European documentaries recommended for a nomination for this year's European Film Awards. 

The change follows a decision by the EFA Board to “acknowledge the growing importance of European documentary cinema,” says Israeli producer Marek Rozenbaum, EFA Board Member on the documentary committee, “there is a growing number of excellent documentaries which have to be seen by the members.”  

Another change is the involvement of ten documentary festivals that recommended to the committee up to three films each which have had their world premiere at the respective festival’s latest edition. Chosen in co-operation with the European Documentary Network EDN, these festivals are:

•    IDFA (the Netherlands)
•    CPH:DOX (Denmark)
•    Visions du Réel (Switzerland)
•    DOK Leipzig (Germany)
•    Docslisboa (Portugal)
•    Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival (Greece)
•    Jihlava (Czech Republic)
•    Cinéma du Réel (France)
•    Krakow Film Festival (Poland)
•    Sheffield Doc/Fest (UK) 

Based on their recommendations and the films individually submitted, the documentary committee, consisting of EFA Board Members Roberto Cicutto (Italy), Nadine Luque (Spain), Marek Rozenbaum (Israel) and Ada Solomons (Romania) and documentary expert Paul Pauwels (European Documentary Network, Belgium) decided on the EFA Documentary Selection.  

EFA Members will now vote for five documentary nominations. Based on these nominations, the EFA Members will, as in the past, elect the ‘European Documentary 2015’ which will be announced during the awards ceremony on 12 December in Berlin. 

For more information on the films and a complete list of the award categories: www.europeanfilmawards.eu  

EFA DOCUMENTARY SELECTION

A SYRIAN LOVE STORY
UK, 76 min. 

DIRECTED BY: Sean McAllister 
PRODUCED BY: Elhum Shakerifar 

ABOVE AND BELOW
Switzerland/Germany, 118 min. 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Nicolas Steiner 
PRODUCED BY: Brigitte Hofer, Cornelia Seitler & Helge Albers 

ALL THINGS ABLAZE 
ВСЕ ПАЛАЄ

Ukraine, 81 min. 

DIRECTED BY: Oleksandr Techynskyi, Aleksey Solodunov & Dmitry Stoykov 
PRODUCED BY: Yulia Serdyukova

AMY
UK, 127 min. 

DIRECTED BY: Asif Kapadia 
PRODUCED BY: James Gay-Rees

BOXING FOR FREEDOM
Spain, 74 min

WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY:
Juan Antonio Moreno & Silvia Venegas

DANCING WITH MARIA
Italy/Argentina/Slovenia, 75 min. 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Ivan Gergolet 
PRODUCED BY: Igor Princic, David Rubio & Miha Cernec

DEMOCRATS
Denmark, 99 min. 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Camilla Nielsson 
PRODUCED BY: Henrik Veileborg  

DRIFTER
Hungary/Germany, 72 min. 

DIRECTED BY: Gábor Hörcher 
PRODUCED BY: Marcell Iványi,  Gábor Hörcher, Marieke Bittner, Jonas Weydemann & Jakob Weydemann

ELECTROBOY
Switzerland, 113 min. 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Marcel Gisler 
PRODUCED BY: Anne-Catherine Lang

GOOD THINGS AWAIT 
SÅ MEGET GODT I VENTE

Denmark, 96 min. 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Phie Ambo 
PRODUCED BY: Malene Flindt Pedersen

GROZNY BLUES
Switzerland, 104 min. 

DIRECTED BY: Nicola Bellucci 
WRITTEN BY: Nicola Bellucci & Lucia Sgueglia 
PRODUCED BY: Frank Matter 

NO LAND´S SONG
Germany/France, 93 min. 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Ayat Najafi 
PRODUCED BY: Gunter Hanfgarn, Rouven Rech & Anne Grange

THE GOOD LIFE 
LA BUENA VIDA

Germany/Switzerland, 97 min. 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Jens Schanze 
PRODUCED BY: Jens Schanze & Frank Matter 

THE LOOK OF SILENCE
Denmark/Norway/Indonesia, 99 min. 

DIRECTED BY: Joshua Oppenheimer 
PRODUCED BY: Signe Byrge Sørensen 

TOTO AND HIS SISTERS 
TOTO SI SURORILE LUI 

Romania/Hungary, 93 min. 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Alexander Nanau 
PRODUCED BY: Valeriu Nicolae, Hanka Kastelicova, Alexander Nanau, Catalin Mitulescu & Marcian Lazar