EFA Shorts

EFA Shorts is the European Film Academy’s short film tour, which brings the latest EUROPEAN SHORT FILM candidates, nominees and winner to audiences across Europe – and beyond.

For bookings, please contact Sandra.

EFA Shorts 2019

The EFA Shorts 2019 programme screens at a series of festivals around the world:

31 October - 7 November (originally 18 - 25 April 2020)
Festival del Cinema Europeo (Lecce, Italy)
festivaldelcinemaeuropeo.com

(FOOL TIME) JOB, A WORTHY MAN, BLACK SHEEP, BLACK SUN, CADAVRE EXQUIS, CAVALCADE, DOGS BARKING AT BIRDS, EDNA – ONE OF MANY, EGG, EXCESS WILL SAVE US, FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT, HARD ON, OSLO, PATISION AVENUE, RECONSTRUCTION, THE CHRISTMAS GIFT, THE MARVELOUS MISADVENTURES OF THE STONE LADY, THE TENT, WATERMELON JUICE, WEIGHTLIFTER

2 - 8 November 2020
Braunschweig International Film Festival (Germany)
www.filmfest-braunschweig.de

(FOOL TIME) JOB, A WORTHY MAN, BLACK SUN, EDNA – ONE OF MANY, EGG, EXCESS WILL SAVE US, PATISION AVENUE, RECONSTRUCTION, THE CHRISTMAS GIFT, THE TENT, WEIGHTLIFTER

8 November 2020
European Arthouse Cinema Day, Zoom Kino (Brühl, Germany)
https://www.zoomkino.de/

PATISION AVENUE, OSLO, RECONSTRUCTION, THE CHRISTMAS GIFT, THE MARVELOUS MISADVENTURES OF THE STONE LADY, THE TENT

TOUR SCHEDULE FOR THE 2020 SHORTS

 

The programme includes the following short films:

Uppsala Short Film Candidate
(FOOL TIME) JOB
written & directed by Gilles Cuvelier
produced by Richard Van den Boom
France, animation, 17 min

Leuven Short Film Candidate
A WORTHY MAN
EN VÆRDIG MAND
directed by Kristian Håskjold
written by Marianne Lentz
produced by Caroline Steenberg Dam
Denmark, fiction, 19 min

Cork Short Film Candidate
BLACK SHEEP
directed by Ed Perkins
produced by Jonathan & Simon Chinn
UK, documentary, 27 min

Locarno Short Film Candidate
BLACK SUN
SIYAH GÜNEŞ 
by Arda Çiltepe
Turkey/Germany, fiction, 20 min

Valladolid Short Film Candidate
CADAVRE EXQUIS
written, directed & produced by Stéphanie Lansaque & François Leroy
France, animation, 13 min

Hamburg Short Film Candidate
CAVALCADE
directed by Johann Lurf
Austria, experimental, 5 min

Venice Short Film Candidate
European Short Film Nominee

DOGS BARKING AT BIRDS
CÃES QUE LADRAM AOS PÁSSAROS
by Leonor Teles
Portugal, fiction, 20 min.

Krakow Short Film Candidate
EDNA – ONE OF MANY
directed by Vuk Mitevski
written by Teona Stugar Mitevska
produced by Labina Mitevska
North Macedonia, animation, 11 min

Vienna Short Film Candidate
EGG
directed by Martina Scarpelli
produced by Emmanuel-Alain Raynal, Lana Tankosa Nikolic & Pierre Baussaron
France, animation, 12 min

Sarajevo Short Film Candidate
EXCESS WILL SAVE US
by Morgane Dziurla-Petit
Sweden, documentary, 15 min.

Rotterdam Short Film Candidate
FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT
written & directed by Nina Fischer & Maroan el Sani
produced by Nina Fischer, Maroan el Sani & Pippo Ciorra
Germany/Italy, experimental, 30 min

Nijmegen Short Film Candidate
HARD ON
written & directed by Joanna Rytel
produced by Joanna Rytel & Helene Granqvist
Sweden, experimental, 19 min

Odense Short Film Candidate
OSLO
by Shady Srour
Israel/Germany, fiction, 16 min

Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Candidate
PATISION AVENUE
LEOFOROS PATISION

directed by Thanasis Neofotistos
written by Yorgos Angelopoulos, Thanasis Neofotistos & Pavlos Sifakis
produced by Ioanna Bolomyti
Greece, fiction, 12 min

Motovun Short Film Candidate
European Short Film Nominee
RECONSTRUCTION
REKONSTRUKCE 
written & directed by Jiří Havlíček & Ondřej Novák
produced by Dagmar Sedláčková
Czech Republic, fiction, 15 min

Tampere Short Film Candidate
European Short Film Nominee
THE CHRISTMAS GIFT
CADOUL DE CRACIUN

written & directed by Bogdan Muresanu
produced by Bogdan Muresanu & Eduardo Escribano de Solera
Romania, fiction, 20 min

Vila do Conde Short Film Candidate
European Short Film Nominee
THE MARVELOUS MISADVENTURES OF THE STONE LADY
LES EXTRAORDINAIRES MÉSAVENTURES DE LA JEUNE FILLE DE PIERRE
written & directed by Gabriel Abrantes
France/Portugal, animation, 20 min

Bristol Short Film Candidate
THE TENT
TELTET

by Rebecca Figenschau
Norway, fiction, 17 min

Berlin Short Film Candidate
European Short Film Nominee
WATERMELON JUICE
SUC DE SÍNDRIA
written & directed by Irene Moray
produced by Miriam Porté
Spain, fiction, 22 min

Drama Short Film Candidate
WEIGHTLIFTER
SZTANGISTA

by Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk
Ukraine/Poland, fiction, 30 min.