15 Documentaries Selected

It is with great pleasure that the European Film Academy and EFA Productions announce the EFA Documentary Selection, a list of 15 European documentaries recommended for a nomination for this year's European Film Awards. 
Ten documentary festivals have recommended to the committee one film each which has had its world premiere at the respective festival’s latest edition. Chosen in co-operation with the European Documentary Network EDN, these festivals are:

•    IDFA (Netherlands)
•    CPH:DOX (Denmark)
•    Visions du Réel (Switzerland)
•    DokLeipzig (Germany)
•    Docslisboa (Portugal)
•    Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival (Greece)
•    Jihlava (Czech Republic)
•    Cinéma du Réel (France)
•    Krakow Film Festival (Poland)
•    Sheffield Doc/Fest (UK) 

Based on their recommendations and the films individually submitted, the documentary committee, consisting of EFA Board Members Roberto Cicutto (Italy), Vanessa Henneman (Netherlands) and Marek Rozenbaum (Israel), commissioning editor Sari Volanen (YLE, Finland) and documentary expert Paul Pauwels (European Documentary Network, Belgium) decided on the EFA Documentary Selection.  

EFA Members will now vote for five documentary nominations. Based on these nominations, the EFA Members will then elect the ‘European Documentary 2017’ which will be announced during the awards ceremony on 9 December in Berlin 

For more information on the films and a complete list of the award categories: www.europeanfilmawards.eu  

EFA DOCUMENTARY SELECTION 2017

AUSTERLITZ
Germany
94 min

DIRECTED BY Sergei Loznitsa
PRODUCED BY Sergei Loznitsa

COMMUNION
KOMUNIA

Poland
72 min

DIRECTED BY Anna Zamecka
PRODUCED BY Anna Wydra, Anna Zamecka, Zuzanna Krol, Izabela Lopuch & Hanka Kastelicova

DEAD DONKEYS FEAR NO HYENAS
Sweden, Germany, Finland
80 min

DIRECTED BY Joakim Demmer
PRODUCED BY Margarete Jangård, Heino Deckert & John Webster

HOW TO MEET A MERMAID 
Netherlands, Denmark, Belgium (added)
90 min

DIRECTED BY Coco Schrijber 
PRODUCED BY Frank van den Engel

LA CHANA 
Spain, Iceland, USA 
86 min

DIRECTED BY Lucija Stojevic
PRODUCED BY Lucija Stojevic, Greta Olafsdottir, Deirdre Towers & Susan Muska

LIBERA NOS 
LIBERAMI

Italy, France
90 min 

DIRECTED BY Federica Di Giacomo
PRODUCED BY Francesco Virga & Paolo Santoni

NOTHINGWOOD
France, Germany
85 min

DIRECTED BY Sonia Kronlund
PRODUCED BY Laurent Lavolé & Melanie Andernach

SCHOOL LIFE 
IN LOCO PARENTIS

Ireland, Spain 
99 min

DIRECTED BY Neasa Ní Chianáin & David Rane
PRODUCED BY David Rane, Montse Portabella, Angelo Orlando & Efthymia Zymvragaki

STRANGER IN PARADISE
Netherlands
72 min

DIRECTED BY Guido Hendrikx
PRODUCED BY Frank van den Engel

TASTE OF CEMENT 
Germany, Lebanon, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Qatar
85 min

DIRECTED BY Ziad Kalthoum
PRODUCED BY Ansgar Frerich, Tobias Siebert & Eva Kemme

THE GOOD POSTMAN 
Finland, Bulgaria
80 min

DIRECTED BY Tonislav Hristov 
PRODUCED BY Kaarle Aho

THE VENERABLE W 
LE VENERABLE W

France, Switzerland

100 min 
DIRECTED BY Barbet Schroeder    
PRODUCED BY Margaret Menegoz & Lionel Baier

THE WAR SHOW
Denmark, Syria, Finland
100 min

DIRECTED BY Andreas Dalsgaard & Obaidah Zytoon
PRODUCED BY Miriam Nørgaard & Alaa Hassan

ULTRA
Hungary, Greece
81 min 

DIRECTED BY Balazs Simonyi
PRODUCED BY Laszlo Jozsa, Balazs Simonyi, Rea Apostolides, Yuri Averof, Hanka Kastelicova & Anna Zavorszky

WEST OF THE JORDAN RIVER 
A L'OUEST DU JOURDAIN

France 
124 min

DIRECTED BY Amos Gitai 
PRODUCED BY Patricia Boutinard Rouelle, Romain Icard, Stéphanie Schorter, Amos Gitai, Shuki Friedman & Laurent Truchot