EFA Selection 2012

THE 25th EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS: 47 Films in EFA Selection 2012

It is with great pleasure that the European Film Academy and EFA Productions announce the titles of the 47 films on this year’s selection list, the list of films recommended for a nomination for the European Film Awards 2012! With 31 European countries represented, the list once again illustrates the great diversity in European cinema. 

In the 20 countries with the most EFA Members, these members have voted one national film directly into the selection list. To complete the list, a Selection Committee consisting of EFA Board Members and invited experts Pierre-Henri Deleau (France), Marit Kapla (Sweden), Stefan Kitanov (Bulgaria), Paz Lázaro (Spain), Derek Malcolm (UK), and Elma Tataragic (Bosnia & Herzegovina) has included further films. 

In the coming weeks, the 2,700 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the different award categories. The nominations will then be announced on 3 November at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain. 

 

Berlin, 11 September 2012

European Film Awards 2012  

 

A PERDRE LA RAISON
OUR CHILDREN
Belgium/France/Switzerland/Luxembourg, 111 min
DIRECTED BY: Joachim Lafosse
WRITTEN BY: Joachim Lafosse, Thomas Bidegain & Matthieu Reynaert
PRODUCED BY: Jacques-Henri Bronckart, Olivier Bronckart, Jani Thiltges, Sylvie Pialat, Thierry Spicher, Elena Tatti & Antonino Lombardo 

AΔΙΚΟΣ ΚΟΣΜΟΣ (ADIKOS KOSMOS) 
UNFAIR WORLD
Greece/Germany, 107 min
DIRECTED BY: Filippos Tsitos
WRITTEN BY: Filippos Tsitos & Dora Masklavanou
PRODUCED BY: Alexandra Boussiou

AZ AJTÓ
THE DOOR
Hungary/Germany, 98 min
DIRECTED BY: István Szabó
WRITTEN BY: Andrea Vészits & István Szabó
PRODUCED BY: Jenö Hábermann & Sándor Soeth

 

ALPEIS
ALPS
Greece, 93 min 
DIRECTED BY: Yorgos Lanthimos
WRITTEN BY: Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthimis Filippou
PRODUCED BY: Athina Rachel Tsangari & Yorgos Lanthimos

AMOUR
LOVE
Austria/France/Germany, 127 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Michael Haneke
PRODUCED BY: Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka & Michael Katz

THE ANGELS’ SHARE 
UK/France/Belgium/Italy, 102 min  
DIRECTED BY: Ken Loach 
WRITTEN BY: Paul Laverty PRODUCED BY: Rebecca O’Brien

AVALON 
Sweden, 78 min  
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Axel Petersén 
PRODUCED BY: Erika Wasserman & Jesper Kurlandsky 

BARBARA 
Germany, 105 min  
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Christian Petzold 
PRODUCED BY: Florian Koerner von Gustorf & Michael Weber 

BİR ZAMANLAR ANADOLU’DA
ONCE UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA
Turkey, 157 min
DIRECTED BY: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
WRITTEN BY: Ercan Kesal, Ebru Ceylan & Nuri Bilge Ceylan
PRODUCED BY: Zeynep Özbatur Atakan

CARNAGE 
France/Germany/Poland/Spain, 80 min 
DIRECTED BY: Roman Polanski 
WRITTEN BY: Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza 
PRODUCED BY: Saïd Ben Saïd, Martin Moszkowicz, Oliver Berben, Piotr Reisch & Jaume Roures

CESARE DEVE MORIRE
CAESAR MUST DIE
Italy, 76 min 
DIRECTED BY: Paolo & Vittorio Taviani
WRITTEN BY: Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, in collaboration with Fabio Cavalli
PRODUCED BY: Grazia Volpi

CIGÁN
GYPSY
Czech Republic/Slovakia, 107 min 
DIRECTED BY: Martin Šulík
WRITTEN BY: Marek Lescak & Martin Šulík
PRODUCED BY: Rudolf Biermann & Martin Šulík

CSAK A SZÉL
JUST THE WIND
Hungary/Germany/France, 86 min 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Bence Fliegauf
PRODUCED BY: Mónika Mécs, András Muhi & Ernö Mesterházy

DE ROUILLE ET D’OS
RUST AND BONE
France, 120 min 
DIRECTED BY: Jacques Audiard
WRITTEN BY: Thomas Bidegain & Jacques Audiard
PRODUCED BY: Pascal Caucheteux & Grégoire Sorlat

DIAZ: DON’T CLEAN UP THIS BLOOD
Italy/Romania/France, 120 min
DIRECTED BY: Daniele Vicari
WRITTEN BY: Daniele Vicari & Laura Paolucci
PRODUCED BY: Domenico Procacci

DJECA
CHILDREN OF SARAJEVO
Bosnia & Herzegovina/Germany/France/Turkey, 90 min 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Aida Begic
PRODUCED BY: Aida Begic

DUPĂ DEALURI
BEYOND THE HILLS
Romania/France/Belgium, 150 min 
DIRECTED BY: Cristian Mungiu
WRITTEN BY: Cristian Mungiu, inspired by the non-fiction novels of Tatiana Niculescu Bran
PRODUCED BY: Cristian Mungiu, Pascal Caucheteux and Grégoire Sorlat, Vincent Maraval, Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne & Bobby P?unescu

L’ENFANT D’EN HAUT
SISTER
Switzerland/France, 97 min 
DIRECTED BY: Ursula Meier
WRITTEN BY: Ursula Meier, Antoine Jaccoud & Gilles Taurand
PRODUCED BY: Denis Freyd & Ruth Waldburger

FAUST
Russia, 134 min 
DIRECTED BY: Alexander Sokurov
WRITTEN BY: Yuri Arabov
PRODUCED BY: Andrey Sigle

GRUPO 7
UNIT 7
Spain, 96 min 
DIRECTED BY: Alberto Rodriguez
WRITTEN BY: Rafael Cobos & Alberto Rodriguez
PRODUCED BY: Jose Antonio Felez & Gervasio Iglesias

 

ההתחלפות (HAHITHALFUT)
THE EXCHANGE
Israel/Germany, 95 min 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Eran Kolirin
PRODUCED BY: Eilon Ratzkovsky, Yossi Uzrad, Guy Jacoel, Karl Baumgartner & Raimond Goebel

השוטר (HASHOTER)

POLICEMAN
Israel, 105 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Nadav Lapid
PRODUCED BY: Itai Tamir

HASTA LA VISTA
COME AS YOU ARE
Belgium, 115 min 
DIRECTED BY: Geoffrey Enthoven
WRITTEN BY: Pierre de Clercq
PRODUCED BY: Mariano Vanhoof

IN DARKNESS
Germany/Poland/Canada, 144 min 
DIRECTED BY: Agnieszka Holland
WRITTEN BY: David F. Shamoon
PRODUCED BY: Steffen Reuter, Patrick Knippel, Marc-Daniel Dichant, Leander Carell, Juliusz Machulski, Eric Jordan & Paul Stephens

INTOUCHABLES
UNTOUCHABLE
France, 108 min 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano
PRODUCED BY: Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou & Laurent Zeitoun

IO SONO LI
SHUN LI AND THE POET
Italy/France, 96 min
DIRECTED BY: Andrea Segre
WRITTEN BY: Marco Pettenello & Andrea Segre
PRODUCED BY: Francesco Bonsembiante & Francesca Feder

IRON SKY
Finland/Germany/Australia, 93 min 
DIRECTED BY: Timo Vuorensola
WRITTEN BY: Timo Vuorensola & Michael Kalesniko
PRODUCED BY: Tero Kaukomaa, Oliver Damian, Cathy Overett, Mark Overett & Samuli Torssonen

JAGTEN
THE HUNT
Denmark, 111 min 
DIRECTED BY: Thomas Vinterberg
WRITTEN BY: Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm
PRODUCED BY: Morten Kaufmann & Sisse Graum Jørgensen

KAUWBOY
The Netherlands, 81 min 
DIRECTED BY: Boudewijn Koole
WRITTEN BY: Boudewijn Koole & Jolein Laarman
PRODUCED BY: Jan van der Zanden & Wilant Boekelman

КЕЦОВЕ (KETCOVE)

SNEAKERS
Bulgaria, 111 min
DIRECTED BY: Ivan Vladimirov & Valery Yordanov
WRITTEN BY: Valery Yordanov
PRODUCED BY: Galina Toneva & Kiril Kirilov

EN KONGELIG AFFÆRE
A ROYAL AFFAIR
Denmark, 132 min 
DIRECTED BY: Nikolaj Arcel
WRITTEN BY: Nikolaj Arcel & Rasmus Heisterberg
PRODUCED BY: Louise Vesth, Sisse Graum Jørgensen & Meta Louise Foldager

KRIEGERIN
COMBAT GIRLS
Germany, 103 min 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: David Wnendt
PRODUCED BY: Eva-Marie Martens

PARADA
THE PARADE
Serbia, 115 min 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Sr?jan Dragojevi?
PRODUCED BY: Biljana Prvanovi?

PARADIES: LIEBE
PARADISE: LOVE
Austria/Germany/France, 120 min 
DIRECTED BY: Ulrich Seidl
WRITTEN BY: Ulrich Seidl & Veronika Franz
PRODUCED BY: Ulrich Seidl, Philippe Bober & Gabriel Kranzelbinder

POUPATA
FLOWER BUDS
Czech Republic, 91 min 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Zdenek Jiráský
PRODUCED BY: Viktor Schwarcz, Jaroslav Kucera & Jordi Niubo

RÓŻA

ROSE
Poland, 94 min 
DIRECTED BY: Wojciech Smarzowski
WRITTEN BY: Michal Szczerbic
PRODUCED BY: Wlodzimierz Niderhaus, Krzysztof Zanussi, Tadeusz Chmielewski, Janusz Morgenstern, Daniel Markowicz &Wojtek Palys

SHAME
UK, 96 min 
DIRECTED BY: Steve McQueen
WRITTEN BY: Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan
PRODUCED BY: Iain Canning & Emile Sherman

SMRT ČOVEKA NA BALKANU
DEATH OF A MAN IN BALKANS
Serbia, 80 min 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Miroslav Momcilovic
PRODUCED BY: Miroslav Momcilovic

SØNNER AV NORGE
SONS OF NORWAY
Norway/France/Denmark/Sweden, 88 min
DIRECTED BY: Jens Lien
WRITTEN BY: Nikolaj Frobenius
PRODUCED BY: Christian Fredrik Martin, Antoine Simkine, Bo Erhardt, Maja Dyekjær, Tomas Eskilsson & Christer Nilssen

SUEÑO Y SILENCIO
THE DREAM AND THE SILENCE
Spain/France, 110 min
DIRECTED BY: Jaime Rosales
WRITTEN BY: Jaime Rosales & Enric Rifas
PRODUCED BY: Jaime Rosales, José Mª Morales, Jérôme Dopffer

TABU
Portugal/Germany/Brazil/France, 118 min
DIRECTED BY: Miguel Gomes
WRITTEN BY: Miguel Gomes & Mariana Ricardo
PRODUCED BY: Luís Urbano & Sandro Aguilar

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
France/UK/Germany, 128 min 
DIRECTED BY: Tomas Alfredson
WRITTEN BY: Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan
PRODUCED BY: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Robyn Slovo

В ТУМАНΕ (V TUMANE)
IN THE FOG
Germany/Russia/Latvia/the Netherlands/Belarus, 127 min 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Sergei Loznitsa
PRODUCED BY: Heino Deckert

LA VOZ DORMIDA
THE SLEEPING VOICE
Spain, 128 min 
DIRECTED BY: Benito Zambrano
WRITTEN BY: Benito Zambrano, based on the novel by Dulce Chacón
PRODUCED BY: Benito Zambrano & Antonio Pérez Pérez

VUOSAARI
NAKED HARBOUR
Finland, 118 min 
DIRECTED BY: Aku Louhimies
WRITTEN BY: Aku Louhimies, Mikko Kouki & Niina Repo
PRODUCED BY: Pauli Pentti & Liisa Penttilä

ЖЕНАТА КОЈА ГИ ИЗБРИША СВОИТЕ СОЛЗИ (ZENATA KOJA GI IZBRISA SOLZITE)

THE WOMAN WHO BRUSHED OFF HER TEARS
FYR Macedonia/Belgium/Slovenia/Germany, 102 min 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Teona Strugar Mitevska
PRODUCED BY: Labina Mitevska

ЖИЛА-БЫЛА ОДНА БАБА (ZHILA-BYLA ODNA BABA)
ONCE UPON A TIME THERE LIVED A SIMPLE WOMAN
Russia, 150 min 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Andrey Smirnov
PRODUCED BY: Elena Smirnova & Andrey Smirnov